Tele-Novela

English translation: telenovela

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tele-Novela
English translation:telenovela
Entered by: Marketing-Lang.

08:26 Nov 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: Tele-Novela
„XXX“ ist aufregend, charmant und sympathisch und erzählt im Stile einer Tele-Novela die spannende Geschichte eines besonderen Mädchens voller Hoffnungen, Lebensfreude und einem großen Traum.
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
telenovela
Explanation:
See here:
http://www.telenovela.co.uk

"telenovela" has some 28,000 UK Google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-29 08:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference (and explanation):

Telenovela comes from the terms tele short for television and novela ("novel"). ... The first global telenovela was Los ricos también lloran ("The rich cry ...
www.vamosfestival.com/about_telenovela.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-11-29 08:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's what Wikipedia (EN) has to say about telenovelas:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telenovela
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8telenovela
Ulrike Kraemer
4 +2soap opera
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 +1soap/soap opera
garci


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soap opera


Explanation:
If you don't like the term telenovela, just use the good "old-fashioned" soap opera (or soap drama, as the BBC suggests). Telenovela is just a flashy new word that's been adapted by German TV from the South American soaps.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Wenn Telenovela ein rein deutscher Begriffsklau wäre, dann gäbe es m. E. kaum 28.000 Google UK (pages from the UK) hits (obwohl soap opera die Sache natürlich elegant umgeht...) ;-)
11 mins
  -> Ich habe nicht behauptet, dass es ein rein deutscher Begriffsklau ist, allerdings habe ich trotz all der UK-Google-Hits den Begriff hier im Lande noch nie im Alltagssprachgebrauch gehört.

neutral  BirgitBerlin: It's flashy and new, but there is a difference: the soap is a never-ending plot , with new crises, adventures etc unfolding constantly, whereas the telenovela finishes at some point, after the main problem/crisis has been solved.
13 mins
  -> Alright, I didn't know that. I always thought, telenovelas were also never-ending, as some South American ones seem to go on forever too.

agree  Textklick: I did an online/SMS Telenovela. It was as described by Birgit, but it did end. The client was happy to call it "a soap". as they did when first discussing it (and indeed even in its title). Thing is Mike - does the content suit that description?
23 mins

agree  Stephen Reader: At a pinch - guessing that the author's use of Telenovela ain't THAT conscious. But it could be.
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soap/soap opera


Explanation:
These are the usual terms in US. Check these links: (more than 7 million hits)

Soap opera - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
In US daytime serials the most popular soap opera characters, ... Like the storylines themselves, soap opera soundtracks were overblown and melodramatic. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soap_opera -

Soap Opera Central
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Soap Opera Central is the Internet's most visited soap opera web site. It features news, gossip, and daily recaps of all ten soaps currently on the air.
www.soapcentral.com/ - 54k - 27 Nov 2006 -

Soap Links
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Soap opera web sites and other soap resources. ... These soap opera sites are all maintained by different folks, therefore, they may or may not be ...
members.aol.com/soaplinks/ - 40k -

By the way, there is a recent Danish film titled "En Soap", after the english term.

Soap, En (2006)
Soap, En Directed by
Pernille Fischer Christensen

Good luck! Hope it helps.


garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter
27 mins
  -> Danke, Regina !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
telenovela


Explanation:
See here:
http://www.telenovela.co.uk

"telenovela" has some 28,000 UK Google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-29 08:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference (and explanation):

Telenovela comes from the terms tele short for television and novela ("novel"). ... The first global telenovela was Los ricos también lloran ("The rich cry ...
www.vamosfestival.com/about_telenovela.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-11-29 08:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's what Wikipedia (EN) has to say about telenovelas:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telenovela

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm - the link is to a German web site. However, it seems you're right. This is from the BBC: "The telenovelas - Latin American soap dramas - are stereotypical, over the top and melodramatic - but, also, highly successful. In fact, they are possibly the number-one form of human entertainment on the planet".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): And re. your 2nd link: I remember watching "Isaura" on the UK's Channel 4 back in the 80s! Alternative: South American-style soap (opera)
30 mins

agree  BirgitBerlin: Yes - see my comment to Ingos answer.
38 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
45 mins

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Yeah, I watched "Isaura", too! Tele-novela is a genre in its own right.
59 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  roguestate
3 hrs

agree  DDM
5 hrs

agree  jccantrell: Used in the USA, too. Think "Ugly Betty"
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search