Ausstattungsabteilung

English translation: Art Department

16:14 Mar 20, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Motivvertrag
German term or phrase: Ausstattungsabteilung
In a contract allowing a film company to lease an aparment to use as a location.

A heading in a section of the contract called Sonstiges

"Änderungsvorhaben der Ausstattungsabteilung" (Nothing else in this section!)
A literal translation would be easy but does anyone know the term usually used in the film industry?

Thank you
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:Art Department
Explanation:
is the one which decides on locations, costumes, props,etc
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Art Department
Oliver Toogood
4Set decorating department
Lonnie Legg
4Production design (department/team)
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Art Department


Explanation:
is the one which decides on locations, costumes, props,etc

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oa_xxx (X): Or set decorators - which like props would be part of the art dept.
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jan Truper
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Production design (department/team)


Explanation:
I asked this myself back in 2009:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/cinema_film_tv_d...
This was the answer I chose. It was the only one to get any agrees. Art direction actually finished on minus one!
Definition here:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Production_designer

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Set decorating department


Explanation:
These are the people who fix up the location according to the set designer/director's wishes.

Example sentence(s):
  • Set Decorator: A person who has total charge of decorating the set with all furnishings, drapery, interior plants, and anything seen on indoor or outdoor sets.

    Reference: http://www.imdb.com/glossary/S
Lonnie Legg
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search