ins Bild gesetzt

English translation: brought to the screen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ins Bild gesetzt
English translation:brought to the screen
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

17:36 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: ins Bild gesetzt
Die Geschichte der letzten Fahrt der "Struma" schildert beispielhaft die unvorstellbare Notlage der europäischen Juden im Zweiten Weltkrieg - und ebenso die Feindseligkeit der Behörden und die Gleichgültigkeit aller Außenstehenden. Der renommierte rumänische Autor und Regisseur hat diesen Fall akribisch recherchiert und ihn eindrucksvoll mit Dokumenten, den Erinnerungen von Hinterbliebenen und vor allem den detailgenauen Beschreibungen des einzigen Überlebenden der "Struma" **ins Bild gesetzt**.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
filmed / brought to the screen
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brought it alive
Hermann
5was able to convey.......to the screen
Edhild
4 +1re-create
IanW (X)
4....has put (it) into pictures
David Moore
4visualized
Gisela Greenlee
4put it onto film
Textklick
4filmed / brought to the screen
ntext
4to put to screen
Cilian O'Tuama
4(the picture/movie) tells the story (of)
lone (X)
4within the framework
ezbounty@aol.co
3portrayed
livenglish (X)
3brought it into the frame
KirstyMacC (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brought it alive


Explanation:
might work here.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brandis (X): IMO
26 mins
  -> thanx

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filmed / brought to the screen


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within the framework


Explanation:
in context

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the picture/movie) tells the story (of)


Explanation:
Maybe you can look at it from this angle!
Good luck

lone (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to put to screen


Explanation:
perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put it onto film


Explanation:
Popular expression in the business:
....."researched this...and *put it onto film* impressively with documents, memories..." etc.

"It had been very successful on stage and the early 1920's saw the time ripe to put it onto film"
""A touching, compelling fast-paced narrative that captivates from the first page to the last. Don't miss it!"
Haywood Smith, "The Red Hat Club", "Queen Bee of Mimosa Branch. I can't wait to put it onto film."



    Reference: http://users.chariot.net.au/~dkoks/BettyBronson/bettyAsPeter...
    Reference: http://www.prweb.com/releases/2003/9/prweb81532.php
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re-create


Explanation:
Another possibility here might be "to re-create" (don't forget the hyphen!)

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Nice solution!
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visualized


Explanation:
Meybe this will work for you.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portrayed


Explanation:
put to life by an artist in several types of media - e.g. film,book,documentary,etc

livenglish (X)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brought it into the frame


Explanation:
Frame, of course, being framework or film frame.

KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....has put (it) into pictures


Explanation:
another possibility....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was able to convey.......to the screen


Explanation:
es geht ja um die "Vermittlung" bestimmter Umstände

Edhild




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search