Nicht privat zu werden

English translation: without presenting your private self

18:42 Dec 16, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: Nicht privat zu werden
Hello,

This is from a series of interviews with drama students.
One of the interviewees makes this comment:

Das ist eine ganz schwierige Frage, das ist ja die Krux in der ein Schauspieler lebt, finde ich, also dieses schizophrene, ich bin X aber ich spiele jetzt Kassandra und ich finde ein guter Schauspieler schafft es seine Persönlichkeit an die Rolle anzubinden aber nicht privat zu werden. Das heisst eine Figur zu lieben, eine Figur zu verteidigen und sie aber mit persönlichen Elementen anzureichern.

The concept I'm not really sure about is "nicht privat zu werden".
My rendering: "I think that a good actor manages to merge his personality with the role, but not to (---)". Could it be something like "not hold back", "not be private about something."? I have no idea.

Any input would be gratefully appreciated.

Dez
Desmond Graal
English translation:without presenting your private self
Explanation:
Imo it's about preserving a professional relationship with the role instead of revealing, unfiltered, one's private self.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2016-12-19 14:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imo, this "nicht werden" (on stage) refers to the mental/emotional discipline of separating out the "private self" that one chooses not to channel, inadvertently or intentionally, into the role.
Selected response from:

Lonnie Legg
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6without presenting your private self
Lonnie Legg
3 +4not take it home with you/get too personal about it/identify too strongly with it
Ramey Rieger
3without drifting off into a private role
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 19





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not take it home with you/get too personal about it/identify too strongly with it


Explanation:
The 'aber' leads me to believe it means NOT to get too involved - although, shouldn't it be dative? an der Rolle?

..to blend it in with/connect it to his/her personality, but not identify too strongly with it/not get too personal/not take it home with you.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Some good ideas here.
23 mins
  -> Thanks Phil.

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Yes, that's how I understand it. Put what you've got into the role but don't take the role home with you.
18 hrs
  -> We can only read into it, really...or ask the speaker.

agree  Kevin Fulton: Your personality forms the role, but the role doesn't change your personality.
19 hrs
  -> Well said, Kevin!

agree  Kristina Cosumano: Having some experience with this, it makes the most sense to me. It should not begin to affect your private life.
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Yes, that's the line I'm taking.

neutral  Thomas Pfann: Makes perfect sense, but is IMO the opposite of what the text says. It's not about the role overpowering the actor but about the actor's personality overpowering the role./"Der Schauspieler soll nicht privat werden". Can't see your interpretation in this.
1 day 18 hrs
  -> It's good we have two dichotomous interpretations, hopefully, the asker can then glean from context which one applies. In both cases, it is an issue of professionalism. Hard to tell...

neutral  Björn Vrooman: Agree with Thomas. I won't disagree for the simple reason that some of these interviews are like the ones soccer players give: whole lot of gibberish, no substance. But although your interpretation makes sense overall, see discussion why it doesn't here.
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Hi Björn. These are simply two interpretations, the one internal, the other external. Do you not take it home with you, or do you not put yourself on stage?

neutral  seehand: auch mit Thomas
3 days 17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without drifting off into a private role


Explanation:
"..A good actor manages to bring/inject his personality into a role without drifting off into a private role..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-16 20:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

"..without making it too personal.."

Of course, there are also people that will tell us that the secret to great acting IS in 'making it personal,' but as always, it matters where you draw the line..
https://instanonymous.com/m/BLviIVKlkGl

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
without presenting your private self


Explanation:
Imo it's about preserving a professional relationship with the role instead of revealing, unfiltered, one's private self.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2016-12-19 14:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imo, this "nicht werden" (on stage) refers to the mental/emotional discipline of separating out the "private self" that one chooses not to channel, inadvertently or intentionally, into the role.

Lonnie Legg
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: How I understand it too: without making it about you
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cilian.

agree  ventnai
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ian.

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Björn Vrooman: Have some trouble with the term "private self," mainly because it's used in psychology as the opposite of "public persona." I'd favor something along the lines of "bring your personal life to" (see discussion)./@Kristina More common doesn't equal correct.
1 day 15 hrs

neutral  Kristina Cosumano: But: acting is all about finding a part of your personality to bring into the role. To an actor, "making it about you" would be called "not acting". A more common issue is keeping that role from affecting your private life.
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Thomas Pfann: I think that's the right angle. The student in the source text is saying that the actor's personality should not overpower the role they play.
1 day 18 hrs

neutral  Ramey Rieger: Hi Lonnie. Both interpretations are about professionalism - keeping a professional distance from the role, whether by distinguishing oneself from the character or distinguishing the character from oneself.
1 day 18 hrs

agree  seehand
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Thanks, seehand.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search