Heuschreckenknecht

English translation: capitalist lackey

18:18 Jun 6, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV drama/comedy
German term or phrase: Heuschreckenknecht
This comes up in a TV film is set in Berlin. I am doing the US English subtitles. The 13-year-old son of a politician (the politician is in the pocket of his father-in-law. The father-in-law is in bed with big business and trying to get his son-in-law's help to pass a dodgy bill through the Bundestag) is helping his dad out in the run-up to the federal elections by carrying out telephone research. Someone he speaks to calls his grandfather (the politician's father-in-law) a "Heuschreckenknecht":

Son: Hallo Mama. Was ist ein Heuschreckenknecht?
Mother: Wie bitte?
Son: Eben hat jemand gesagt, Opa wäre ein Heuschreckenknecht.
Son: Und dann hat er noch gesagt, wer mit so einem freiwillig verwandt ist, der…
Mother: Mach jetzt mal Schluss damit, ja?
Son: Aber ich hab doch Ferien.

Any help appreciated. Thank you.
Jacqueline Ball
English translation:capitalist lackey
Explanation:
lackey of the speculators
I don't think lackey of the locusts works very well in EN
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locust_(finance)
Preferred term in China: running dogs of capitalism
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Running_dog
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer. I have actual chosen "crony capitalist" but as this was only added as a discussion point I couldn't select it. However, I would have selected your answer if not and your links were very useful, so thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7capitalist lackey
Lancashireman
3vassal to (cut-throat) private equity firms
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
slave to big finance
Lonnie Legg

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
capitalist lackey


Explanation:
lackey of the speculators
I don't think lackey of the locusts works very well in EN
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locust_(finance)
Preferred term in China: running dogs of capitalism
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Running_dog

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer. I have actual chosen "crony capitalist" but as this was only added as a discussion point I couldn't select it. However, I would have selected your answer if not and your links were very useful, so thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your answer. I have decided to use "crony capitalism/capitalist", but "capitalist lackey" came a close second, so thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Lewis-Morgan
12 mins

agree  Kevin Fulton: Snappy and gets the tone just right
43 mins

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: That's too broad. They're not ripping on capitalism in general but on hedge funds and private equity firms//True, but not at the expense of accuracy
6 hrs
  -> Agree more with your comment below ("I think it would be desirable to find a shorter term").

neutral  Lonnie Legg: Certainly snappy, but (at least to my non-British ears) a bit dated.
13 hrs
  -> Government is a slave to big finance. Great! Does that work for Opa (i.e. as a personal insult)?

agree  Björn Vrooman: From "Perception," a 2012 US TV series: "He'll turn out to be yet another Wall Street lackey just like everybody else in congress." https://www.springfieldspringfield.co.uk/view_episode_script... More precise, IMO.
17 hrs
  -> Wall Street lackey - very good, especially for US subtitles. // Asker seems to have turned 'capitalist crony' into 'crony capitalist', which might perhaps be one level higher in the pecking order.

agree  philgoddard
18 hrs

agree  gangels
19 hrs

agree  herbalchemist: I read this as "lackey for the capitalist." `Capitalist` Lackey is no man`s running dog: https://legacy.baseballprospectus.com/card/886/john-lackey ... Implied meaning: Schlepp for bloodsucking investors.
21 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vassal to (cut-throat) private equity firms


Explanation:
I think it would be desirable to find a shorter term

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heuschreckendebatte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-06-07 04:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare with this:

" Of course, all this talk about customers… may seem unlikely to many
of you, given my company’s…and the other GDSs private ownership.
After all, we can’t possibly be focused on customers when we are
owned by private equity firms, right? I know that a prominent politician here in Germany has called private equity firms “Heuschrecken.” Now… I don’t mind if that is true for our competitors’ owners. But I do know that our new owners are not
locusts. “Sie sind keine Heuschrecken.” (They are not locusts.)... https://www.sabre.com/images/uploads/09_19_07_FVW_speech_.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-06-07 04:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enablers of profiteers? 'Hit and run' investors?

https://www.google.com/search?q=Heuschrecken investors&ei=G7...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for taking the time to answer. Your links were helpful, but I went for "crony capitalism/capitalist" in the end.





Reference comments


14 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: slave to big finance

Reference information:
As used in German public debate, "Heuschrecke" refers to ruthlessly speculative investors--which is more specific (as has already been commented) than "capitalism".

Example sentence(s):
  • Government has become slave to big finance, and the military industrial complex

    https://www.pakalertpress.com/10-hard-hitting-facts-that-show-america-cares-more-about-war-than-education/
Lonnie Legg
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Björn Vrooman: "Finance" may also be a bit too broad but you got me an idea: https://www.cnbc.com/video/2017/10/02/kevin-warsh-central-ba... And there's always: https://www.thedailybeast.com/was-geithner-wall-streets-cron...
55 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search