brechen

English translation: to break away from X/to do away with X

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit X brechen
English translation:to break away from X/to do away with X
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

07:49 Sep 25, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: brechen
Hi,

This is from a small rush job about machine men in film:

DE:
Eine filmischer Dialog zwischen Fritz Lang’s Maschienenmensch Maria (Metropolis, 1927) und Donna Haraways Cyborg (The Cyborg Manifesto, 1985), eine Film in Richard Neutras Office Building (1950), Los Angeles
Wie würde ein Dialog zwischen Fritz Lang’s Roboter Maria und Donna Haraway’s Figur des Cyborgs verlaufen?
Donna Haraway’s Cyborg Konzept ***bricht mit Dualismen*** wie “Mensch”versus “Tier” und “Mensch”versus“Maschine”:
Mit Selbst/Der Andere, Kultur/Natur, Männlich/Weiblich, Zivilisiert/Primitiv, Richtig/Falsch, Wahrheit/Illusion, Das Ganze/Ein Teil, Gott/Mensch.

How would you say "bricht mit Dualismen" in English? "To break with" is proper English but I'd rather not use it here.

American English would be preferable.

Best regards,
Sebastian Witte
Germany
does away with
Explanation:
This is just the first thing to spring to mind - I'll come back and add other suggestions later on in the morning!

E.g. the concept "does away with dualisms like X and Y", and so on.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Caisley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
For a rush job, this offered the best mix of timeliness of the answer and appropriateness of the translation. Putting aside the speed/quality ratio, I think "breaks away from" is really quite good. Almost perfect, actually.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2breaks away from
David Moore
3 +2to overcome / to go beyond / to transcend
Steffen Walter
3 +1has left dualism behind
Ramey Rieger
3disposes of
Chris Pr
3does away with
Jennifer Caisley


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
does away with


Explanation:
This is just the first thing to spring to mind - I'll come back and add other suggestions later on in the morning!

E.g. the concept "does away with dualisms like X and Y", and so on.

Jennifer Caisley
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
For a rush job, this offered the best mix of timeliness of the answer and appropriateness of the translation. Putting aside the speed/quality ratio, I think "breaks away from" is really quite good. Almost perfect, actually.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to overcome / to go beyond / to transcend


Explanation:
Wie wär's damit?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Caisley: I really like the use of "transcend" here!
1 hr

agree  Eleanore Strauss: agree... transcend is the best term
5 hrs

agree  Björn Vrooman: Apologize for post-grading only, but things went awry, fast.
1 day 42 mins

disagree  Gordon Matthews: I too like the use of "transcend", but I think it is too far away from the German, which is "brechen". "Break away from" would be more accurate, i.e. conveys the meaning of the German better. I like the idea of "transcending" better, but that's irrelevant
1 day 53 mins
  -> Hm, your comment highlights the age-old dispute between translating (more or less) literally and a freer approach. And why would "transcend(ing)" be irrelevant?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disposes of


Explanation:
Just another alternative.

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has left dualism behind


Explanation:
This implies she had once adhered to dualism, but has now found something more in tune with her 'heart'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2019-09-25 08:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has turned his back on, would be another option

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleanore Strauss: also a good solution
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breaks away from


Explanation:
Another option.

David Moore
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Matthews: Exactly what I was coming up with, but you beat me to it!
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Gordon

agree  Michael Martin, MA: Good option. Or move/turn away from.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search