Das öffentliche Wiedergaberecht

English translation: public performance rights

16:29 Sep 4, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / UK English
German term or phrase: Das öffentliche Wiedergaberecht
Das öffentliche Wiedergaberecht (Kino-/Vorführungsrechte),
Das öffentliche Vorführungs- und Wiedergaberecht umfasst sowohl die gewerblichen (theatrical) wie die nichtgewerblichen (non-theatrical) Aufführungsrechte.

Wiedergabe can be translated as playback and reproduction, but I have also seen it translated as communication
example:
Die Richtlinie enthält eine erschöpfende Liste der Ausnahmen vom Vervielfältigungs- und Wiedergaberecht.
There is now a detailed exhaustive list of exceptions to the reproduction right and right of communication to the public.

I am not convinced that communication is correct in the context of the rights to a film which is what my text is about.

it means the right to show a film (for example) to the public by playing it in a cinema or other place
I just cant find enough information to back up any of my thoughts
The right to public playback?

Any suggestions or references welcome! Thanks
Wendy Lewin
United Kingdom
English translation:public performance rights
Explanation:
The German is confusing, because Wiedergabe, Vorführung, and Aufführung all mean "performance". Text is repeated at the beginning, and "gewerblich" doesn't mean theatrical, it means commercial.

If I understand it correctly, and if you take out the repetition, it means "cinema and other public performance rights apply to the commercial and non-commercial use of works."

Performance in English means either live or recorded.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
is what I went with in the end. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1public performance rights
philgoddard
4 +1screening rights / screening licence
Lancashireman
4public reproduction rights
David Hollywood
4right of public replay - and relay
Adrian MM.
2public copyright
Brent Sørensen
3 -1right of communication of works made available to the public
Andreea Sepi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
right of communication of works made available to the public


Explanation:
A film would probably be in this category. See Section 22 of the law (UrhG). I am attaching both the English translation and the German source of this law, for comparison.


    https://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/englisch_urhg/
    https://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/urhg/
Andreea Sepi
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: fantastic thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Sorry, but I've looked at your reference, and I think it's an awful translation. It's actually quite hard to understand.
5 hrs
  -> I agree, I like your option better too, but this is the "official" version. Hence my rating of 3. However, performance is Aufführung/Vorführung (Section 19), and this was Wiedergabe...

disagree  David Moore: This is a definition, and not a translation. Otherwise, I garee with Phil.
14 hrs
  -> Ok, thanks David. I like Phil's version too, but in German performance is Vorführung and Wiedergabe is something different. I agree that it's ugly legalese.

neutral  Björn Vrooman: Trouble is they don't refer to section 22 in this context (you can google the sentence) but section 19, para. 4: https://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/urhg/__19.html I also agree with Phil that the translation is less than ideal. Most official ones are.
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public performance rights


Explanation:
The German is confusing, because Wiedergabe, Vorführung, and Aufführung all mean "performance". Text is repeated at the beginning, and "gewerblich" doesn't mean theatrical, it means commercial.

If I understand it correctly, and if you take out the repetition, it means "cinema and other public performance rights apply to the commercial and non-commercial use of works."

Performance in English means either live or recorded.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
is what I went with in the end. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: I think there's a difference between "reproduction" and "performance" otherwise I would agree Phil. Not hair-splitting IMO
19 mins
  -> Of course there's a difference. Reproduction means making copies, Vervielfältigung, mentioned later in the question. It's not part of Wendy's sentence.

agree  David Moore
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screening rights / screening licence


Explanation:
Popular licensing options:
Filmbankmedia – Single Title Screening Licence
The Single Title Screening Licence (STSL) is issued on a title-by-title basis. This allows you to screen films from Filmbankmedia’s online catalogue, in either commercial (paid audience) or non-commercial (free of charge) environments as well as promote the screening outside of the venue itself.
Filmbankmedia – Public Video Screening Licence
The Public Video Screening Licence (PVSL) is an annual licence for premises where films will be shown regularly to a non-paying audience for background / ambient use. You can screen an unlimited number of films per year from PVSL participating studios and distributors, and from your own DVD copies.
MPLC – Single Title MPLC Movie Licence
The Single Title MPLC Movie Licence is issued on a title-by-title basis. This allows you to screen films from the MPLC’s Movie Licence Producer list, in either commercial (paid audience) or non-commercial (free of charge) environments, using your own DVD or download file purchased from any legitimate outlet.
MPLC – MPLC Umbrella Licence
The MPLC Umbrella Licence is an annual licence for use by groups and organisations who may use film in a non-theatrical environment and for non-paying audiences. It is an annual licence that allows unlimited showings of films throughout the year from the producers, film studios and distributors that MPLC represent. You can use your own DVD or download file purchased from any legitimate outlet.
https://www.independentcinemaoffice.org.uk/advice-support/wh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-09-05 02:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker's definition: "it means the right to show a film (for example) to the public by playing it in a cinema or other place..."

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: a good option IMO
5 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
public copyright


Explanation:

This dictionary lists the translation of “Wiedergaberecht” as copyright:
https://books.google.de/books?id=KZV9uzovHwcC&pg=PA518&lpg=P...


This was found on the website of the WIPO
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
(1)
It shall be deemed that a person has infringed exclusive rights under this Law if he performs, without permission of a right holder, any of the following acts which cause, enable, facilitate or conceal the infringement of rights under this Law:
a) removal or alteration of any electronic rights management information, b) reproduction, distribution, importation for further distribution, rental, making available or communicating to the public copyright works or subject matters of related rights, from which the electronic rights management information has been removed or altered.


https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
At present, for literary, dramatic, musical, and artistic works, as well as films, the
copyright term is the life of the author plus seventy years (s.12(2)).
The duration of copyright in sound recordings expires 50 years from the end of
the calendar year in which the recording is made. However, if during that period
the recording is published copyright expires 70 years from the end of the year in
which it was published. Similarly, if during the initial 50 year period the recording
is not published but made available to the public by being played in public or
communicated to the public copyright expires 70 years from the end of the year
in which it is first so made available (s.13A(2)).

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You're parsing your two examples wrongly. In your first, the meaning is "communicating works to the public", and the second should read "public, copyright".
8 hrs
  -> Yeah. I knew it was kind of a stretch.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of public replay - and relay


Explanation:
'Das öffentliche Vorführungs- und Wiedergaberecht umfasst sowohl die gewerblichen (*theatrical* / non-screening) wie die nichtgewerblichen (non-theatrical) Aufführungsrechte > performing rights. '

I've used public relay with impunity so have added the idea as extension.

Reference: eine Rechteverwertungsgesellschaft > approx. peforming right/s society keeping tabs on far more than Wahrnehmung eines Wiedergaberechts, namely Urheberrecht, and - as I know form experience - the UK creature with obtrusive and intrusive powers to storm into hotel and catering establishments to demand a pcercentage levy for live band, disco bar and piped liift music.

Example sentence(s):
  • hm ist das Recht der öffentlichen Wiedergabe, der Verbreitung, Vervielfältigung und Sendung seines Werkes durch Bild- oder [...] roba.com He holds the right of public replay, of dissemination, duplication and broadcasting of his work by picture and soun
  • GEMA [die] Gesellschaft für musikalische Aufführungs- und mechanische Vervielfältigungsrechte

    Reference: http://www.internationallawoffice.com/Newsletters/Intellectu...
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Verwertungsgesellschaft
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public reproduction rights


Explanation:
Sämtliche auf dieser Website enthaltenen Informationen sowie deren Wiedergaberechte und Inhalte sind Eigentum von Tecnoeventos. tecnoeventos.es
All the information contained on this website is the property of Tecnoeventos, as are the reproduction rights and contents. tecnoeventos.es
Die Wiedergaberechte sind vorbehalten und strengstens eingeschränkt". ape-europe.eu
The reproduction rights are reserved and are strictly limited'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2020-09-06 06:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just say "reproduction rights" and ok

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search