sparen wir genau den Betrag ...

English translation: shortfall

08:58 Oct 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Cost Cutting Measures
German term or phrase: sparen wir genau den Betrag ...
"Aber die Übersetzung der Texte in fünf Sprachen, fünfmal Synchronisieren in Fremdsprachen, wenn all das wegfällt, sparen wir genau den Betrag, der zur Zeit in unserem Etat fehlt."

From an introduction to a video, part of a longrunning series. In this introduction, they're talking about assorted cost-cutting measures they're being forced to take, including shortening the length of the video so they don't have to increase its subscription price and dispensing with the services of their presenter (or one of their presenters).

Is this sentence saying what I think it's saying - that they're also going to can translation and dubbing into five other languages? And what exactly is Betrag here? Sum? Amount? Some other term specifically associated with budget? TIA for helping me clear this up.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:shortfall
Explanation:
I would understand it as meaning that - as you suggest - the translation and dubbing is to be axed, resulting in cost savings which correspond to the budget shortfall.
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Ian. That shortfall idea was great! And thanks to the peer graders for further confirmation. It's a bit sad though, because I've been doing the English translations for this particular video series over the last four years. Kind of the end of an era. I do get other texts apart from this, of course, but this would be the longest-running project (four times a year each year since late 2000) I've ever done.

Ah well, c'est la vie. Anyway, thanks again for that Ian - much appreciated. Thanks also to shineda for taking the time to offer an idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shortfall
IanW (X)
3we save exactly the amount
shineda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shortfall


Explanation:
I would understand it as meaning that - as you suggest - the translation and dubbing is to be axed, resulting in cost savings which correspond to the budget shortfall.

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks Ian. That shortfall idea was great! And thanks to the peer graders for further confirmation. It's a bit sad though, because I've been doing the English translations for this particular video series over the last four years. Kind of the end of an era. I do get other texts apart from this, of course, but this would be the longest-running project (four times a year each year since late 2000) I've ever done.

Ah well, c'est la vie. Anyway, thanks again for that Ian - much appreciated. Thanks also to shineda for taking the time to offer an idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: and I would agree
10 mins

agree  Endre Both
29 mins

agree  CMJ_Trans (X)
37 mins

agree  TonyTK
38 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we save exactly the amount


Explanation:
it seems to be saying that they intend to stop doing translations and thereby save the necessary amount of money

shineda
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search