zeitlebens

English translation: throughout his life

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zeitlebens
English translation:throughout his life
Entered by: sylvie malich

16:01 Oct 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: zeitlebens
Die Landschaft zwischen Berchtesgaden und dem Königssee war für RS +zeitlebens+ Heimat im kindlichen Sinne.

Was this a temporary, second home or just home to RS? I'm also having trouble with "im kindlichen Sinne." RS lived there as a child, so the childish sense doesn't make much sense. Unless the author is waxing poetic...

TIA,
Sylvie
sylvie malich
Germany
throughout his life
Explanation:
Throughout his life it was the place that he thought of as home.

I take this to mean that it wasn't physically his home but it was the place he thought was home - in the sense that a child has a home where he/she feels he belongs and where he feels secure (adults grow up and learn that there may not be any real security or any real belonging. He is acknowledging that to think of home in this way verges on the sentimental and childish.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Although every single answer here to this posting is correct making it hard for me to choose, this answer fits the text. Thanks to all.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6throughout his life
Armorel Young
4 +3forever
Kim Metzger
5 +1all his life
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 +1for all his life/lifelong
Daniela Wolff
3always
Ian M-H (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forever


Explanation:
Yes, I think im "kindlichen Sinne" is the exaggeration of a child.

For RS, the landscape between Berchtesgaden and Königssee had been his home "forever"



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 min

agree  Hermann
4 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
16 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for all his life/lifelong


Explanation:
see weblink to Leo archive


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20021018131302
Daniela Wolff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all his life


Explanation:
zeitlebens means "sein ganzes Leben lang".

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: this would fit best, in my opinion
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
always


Explanation:
Nothing against the first three suggestions, but here I would go for: "had always been home..."

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
throughout his life


Explanation:
Throughout his life it was the place that he thought of as home.

I take this to mean that it wasn't physically his home but it was the place he thought was home - in the sense that a child has a home where he/she feels he belongs and where he feels secure (adults grow up and learn that there may not be any real security or any real belonging. He is acknowledging that to think of home in this way verges on the sentimental and childish.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Although every single answer here to this posting is correct making it hard for me to choose, this answer fits the text. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
12 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: fits nicely
1 hr

agree  shineda
4 hrs

agree  Regina Seelos: strongly, also about the thoughts about "thought of as home"
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search