Thesen- und Debattierfilm

English translation: dry/boring film pondering weighty theories

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Thesen- und Debattierfilm
English translation:dry/boring film pondering weighty theories
Entered by: Allesklar

08:19 Oct 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: Thesen- und Debattierfilm
Context required, methinks; this is a synopsis of a(nother) DEFA film...
Indem "Wolz" nicht zum trockenen Thesen- und Debattierfilm geriet, sondern recht vital und humorvoll mit der Verführungskraft seines Protagonisten jongliert, provozierte die Kunstfigur auch noch 40 Jahre nach dem Tod des Aufrührers.
Something like "dialectically oriented"? Eine Frage für ML-Studenten, deucht mich.
Francis Lee (X)
dry/boring film pondering weighty theories...
Explanation:
Agree with the above, here is just another choice...
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
Dry/boring/fatuous? I see I'm not the only one to have watched this film... Deux pointes for "weighty", anyway
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"philosphical film"
TonyTK
3dry/boring film pondering weighty theories...
Allesklar
2fatuous filmmaking that would better fit a debating club
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"philosphical film"


Explanation:
is generally the same kind of thing as a "Thesenfilm", but "philosophical" is bandied around so much nowadays I'm sure it's even been used at one time or another to describe the superficial tosh churned out by Richard Curtis and generally starring the dire Hugh "Acting? What's That?" Grant.
(Phew. I feel better now.)

If I had to do this, I think I'd use something like "a (dry) film about philosophy and political theory ..."

I'd steer clear of "dialectically oriented" unless you're a card-carrying Young Hegelian (just saying that makes me feel so clever).



TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dry/boring film pondering weighty theories...


Explanation:
Agree with the above, here is just another choice...

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Dry/boring/fatuous? I see I'm not the only one to have watched this film... Deux pointes for "weighty", anyway

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fatuous filmmaking that would better fit a debating club


Explanation:
?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search