Abnahmekassette

English translation: answer tape

09:31 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Synchronization
German term or phrase: Abnahmekassette
Material, das von einer Vertragspartei zur Verfügung gestellt werden muss (aus einer Liste in einem Synchronrahmenvertrag):

"zwei Abnahmekassetten der Synchronfassung auf VHS oder DVD mit eingeblendeten TC"

Zusatzfrage: Was ist dann "TC"?

Danke! :-)
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
English translation:answer tape
Explanation:
Perhaps....

An "Abnahmekopie" in the film industry is called an answer print (AP).... Based on this, Abnahmekassette could be answer tape.

or final tape.

I am pretty sure that TC is time code (my husband works in the industry)
Selected response from:

msherms
Grading comment
I went with "final tape," which worked well in my particular context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tape for delivery
Jan Schauseil
2answer tape
msherms


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
answer tape


Explanation:
Perhaps....

An "Abnahmekopie" in the film industry is called an answer print (AP).... Based on this, Abnahmekassette could be answer tape.

or final tape.

I am pretty sure that TC is time code (my husband works in the industry)

msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I went with "final tape," which worked well in my particular context.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tape for delivery


Explanation:
abnehmen = to take delivery of something, widely used in the retail industry

TC means time code. This is a banner superimposed on the picture showing rolling numbers to indicate where on the tape you are when editing, much like a counter on a tape player

Jan Schauseil
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search