Synchronbuch

English translation: dubbing script

09:48 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Synchronization
German term or phrase: Synchronbuch
Material, das von einer Vertragspartei zur Verfügung gestellt werden muss (aus einer Liste in einem Synchronrahmenvertrag):

"ein Synchronbuch"

Ist es wirklich "synchronization book"?

Hier ist eine deutsche Erklärung, die ich gefunden habe: "Synchronbuch
beinhaltet den gesamten Dialogtext eines Films, je nach Studio als Fließtext oder bereits in Takes unterteilt. Wichtige Bestandteile eines Synchronbuchs sind, der den Figuren zugeschriebene Text selbst, Hinweise und Orientierungshilfen, wie z.B. on, off, Pausenmarkierungen, eine Markierung, welches Wort betont werden soll, sofern sich der Sinn des Textes sonst nicht erschließt und man selbst nicht die Regie übernommen hat.
In einem Synchronbuch steht nichts zur Mischung, stehen ferner keine Angaben zur inneren Haltung der Figur (wie in Theaterstücken), keine Angaben zu Ort, Tageszeit oder Einstellungsgrößen (wie in Drehbüchern)." (vgl. http://www.take4take.de/lex/lex_c.html ).

Danke! :-)
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
English translation:dubbing script
Explanation:
geht es hier nicht um dubbing?
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks for giving me the wake-up call... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4dubbing script
Hermann
3voice over script
msherms


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dubbing script


Explanation:
geht es hier nicht um dubbing?

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for giving me the wake-up call... :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms
11 mins
  -> thks

agree  Sarah Swift
12 mins
  -> thks

agree  Francis Lee (X): "dub script" is more common
2 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Ken Cox: 'Synchronfilm' is the standard German for a dubbed film.
2 hrs
  -> thks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voice over script


Explanation:
Hi Derek,

I think this is voice over script.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-07 10:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mayberry.com/tagsrwc/weavers/collection/scripts.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-07 10:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.teachit.co.uk/pdf/downtoyou.pdf
sunspotsproductions.com/voiceovertalent

msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): "voice over" means inserting commentary
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search