gemalt

English translation: smooth

10:23 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Video film
German term or phrase: gemalt
"Ein bewegtes, gemaltes, digitales Klangbild, das auf einem großen Plasma-Bildschirm, integriert in die Architektur des Werkes im Fenster, den Einblick in die Produktion gewährt."

This is from an arty-farty text about a video produced by an artist on behalf of a manufacturer of IV solutions. I'm not sure how a "Klangbild" can be "gemalt" and would appreciate any advice on how to deal with this.

Many thanks


Ian
IanW (X)
English translation:smooth
Explanation:
Gemalt often indicates that, from the view of the producer, it is like a painting, a piece of art. I would suggest translating it as smooth, well-balanced or the like.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks all round!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1smooth
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3A work (animation), digitally painted with light and sound.
rangepost
3visual
babbelbekkie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smooth


Explanation:
Gemalt often indicates that, from the view of the producer, it is like a painting, a piece of art. I would suggest translating it as smooth, well-balanced or the like.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks all round!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: yes, maybe in the sense of "picture-perfect"
10 mins
  -> Thanks Christine.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visual


Explanation:
Yes, I know, a "visual Klangbild" sounds absurd, but so does a gemaltes that can be projected onto a screen...normally one would only need speakers. So perhaps it could work, to maintain the original oxymoron. Otherwise perhaps "sound installation supported with visual elements", but that might be somewhat cumbersome.

babbelbekkie
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A work (animation), digitally painted with light and sound.


Explanation:
.


rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search