Befunderstellung

English translation: report generation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Befunderstellung
English translation:report generation
Entered by: Darin Fitzpatrick

13:03 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Befunderstellung
This is a description of a software system for hospitals. It relates to the storage of images and image management. I'm having trouble with Befunderstellung.

• Workflow Befunderstellung
o Die Befundungskonsole (Workstation) kommuniziert mit dem PACS. Die Ergebnisse sind "Structured Reports" und Updates des "Study Status".
o Die Structured Reports werden an das Informationssystem weitergeleitet. Alternativ können die Structured Reports auch im Informationssystem generiert und an das PACS weitergeleitet werden.
nruddy
Mexico
report generation
Explanation:
More specific than "system," refers only to the "Erstellung" of the reports. Try this if other components do the other functions in the system.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
This was the most suitable in my context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5report
David Hollywood
4 +1reporting system
Michael McWilliam
4examination report
hbrincker
3report generation
Darin Fitzpatrick


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
report


Explanation:
Befunderstellung. 3.5.5 Report. 3.5.5 Rapport. Nach erfolgter Auditierung wird. ein Auditbefund erstellt und ü-. bermittelt. Werden bei der Audi- ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-15 13:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO you don\'t need to expand .... it\'s a report (on findings) but report will do I think

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reporting system


Explanation:
Defines process for reporting

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: This is more like I understand it - the reporting of results.
31 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
examination report


Explanation:
Befund = diagnosis, medical examination result

hbrincker

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
report generation


Explanation:
More specific than "system," refers only to the "Erstellung" of the reports. Try this if other components do the other functions in the system.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This was the most suitable in my context. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search