Aufschaltung

English translation: installation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufschaltung
English translation:installation
Entered by: gfish

12:43 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Aufschaltung
Leider nicht mehr Info:

Programmierung und ***Aufschaltung*** der Datenbank.

Habe im Glossar nachgeschaut, weiss aber nicht was und ob was passt ... danke!
gfish
installation
Explanation:
Programming and installation of the database
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2installation
Siegfried Armbruster
4lock - on / commission
Sladjana
3compilation
Michael McWilliam


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
installation


Explanation:
Programming and installation of the database

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
12 hrs

agree  Frosty
23 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compilation


Explanation:
programming and compilation of the database

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: you have to compile it before you can write the program
11 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lock - on / commission


Explanation:
J, es ist ziemlich schwer den richtigen Begriff ohne genaueren Kontext zu nennen. Hoffe es hilft dir weiter :)

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search