Computertelefonieserver

English translation: voip server

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Computertelefonieserver
English translation:voip server
Entered by: gfish

21:14 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Computertelefonieserver
Wiedermal nur wenig zusätzliche Info. Technische Ausstattung einer Firma: Netzwerktechnologien, Webserver, und
***Computertelefonieserver*** mit direktem Multianschluss an das Festnetz der Telekom
gfish
voip server
Explanation:
Computertelefonie ist im Englischen "voice over ip", wobei ip fuer "internet protocol" steht. Der zustaendige Server ist dann der voip server.
Selected response from:

Trans-Marie
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(internet/computer) telephony server
chexum
5voip server
Trans-Marie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(internet/computer) telephony server


Explanation:
It was a direct translation to German too... Although "telephony server" in English more commonly refers to the function, less often to the machine itself.


    Reference: http://www.lucent.com/press/0398/980303.bca.html
    Reference: http://bayonne.sourceforge.net/
chexum
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ute Wietfeld
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  rangepost
31 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  trautlady
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Erik Macki
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voip server


Explanation:
Computertelefonie ist im Englischen "voice over ip", wobei ip fuer "internet protocol" steht. Der zustaendige Server ist dann der voip server.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22voip+server%22&btn...
Trans-Marie
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search