weiterverlinken

English translation: redirected to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:weiterverlinken
English translation:redirected to
Entered by: Tegan Raleigh

07:37 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: weiterverlinken
"link" would be my first guess, but I'm not so sure what function the "weiter" would serve...

Erhält das Customer Service Center einen Abholungsauftrag wird der zuständige Mitarbeiter über das GOA -System (vgl. unten) auf die Datenbank weiterverlinkt und kann dort nach dem abzuholenden System suchen.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
redirected to
Explanation:
I'd say
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4redirected to
Elvira Stoianov
3 +2to direct to
Aniello Scognamiglio
4passed on
Frosty
4is further linked
Sladjana
3connect/link indirectly
Ken Cox
3re-linked
_TILLI


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is further linked


Explanation:
...the Associciate/Co-worker/subcontractor is further linked to the data base via the GOA - system....

I think this makes sense

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to direct to


Explanation:
.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): Click here to be directed to the Business Link Black Country website...
17 mins
  -> Danke, Verena, und im Falle einer Adressänderung (redirect) würde ich Elviras Vorschlag nehmen.

agree  MMUlr
42 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
redirected to


Explanation:
I'd say

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey
17 mins

agree  _TILLI: ! that's it !
19 mins

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Wenn sich eine Linkadresse geändert hat, wird man automatisch an die neue Adresse weitergeleitet. Das verstehe ich unter "redirected". M.E. ist das hier nicht der Fall.
21 mins

agree  kchew: Yes, if the user was connected to another DB before the operation. However, if the user was disconnected and is now being reconnected, then I would prefer _TILLI's answer (or "reconnected", for that matter).
2 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
re-linked


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-21 07:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...All executable modules are relinked with the V9 database libraries...
developer.mimer.com/print_result.tml?typ=2&id=52

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-21 07:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re-assigned, just an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-21 07:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even
...the employee information/data is recorded into the database...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-21 08:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for my last two options- they are definitely not correct :)

_TILLI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passed on


Explanation:
`passed on to the data bank and can ....´

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connect/link indirectly


Explanation:
My two bits' worth: the 'weiter' part is because the connection is made via an intermediate system, and IMO in this context you can use 'connect' or 'link' interchangeably.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search