Giftklasseneinteilung

English translation: toxicity classification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Giftklasseneinteilung
English translation:toxicity classification
Entered by: steeger

04:13 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Curriculum
German term or phrase: Giftklasseneinteilung
Zusammenhang: Schweizer Lehrplan für Informatiker -> Überschrift: Computer-Materialkunde
Atomaufbau, Periodensystem, Bindungslehre, Redoxreaktionen, Säuren, Basen, Reaktion, Kunststoffe usw
steeger
Australia
toxicity classification
Explanation:
standard term from a chemist's point of view

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-28 07:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with toxic classes
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2toxicity classification
Gillian Scheibelein
4classification of poisons
shabda
3 +1poison classes
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poison classes


Explanation:
..don't think you need to worry about the 'einteilung'bit

Poisonous products are assigned to 5 poison classes, where 1 is the most ...Obtaining products in other poison classes is subject to confirmation of ...
www.ch.ch/urn:ch:en:ch:ch.04.09.08:01 - 19k
http://ptcl.chem.ox.ac.uk/MSDS/glossary/poison_class_A_or_B....

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classification of poisons


Explanation:
...

shabda
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toxicity classification


Explanation:
standard term from a chemist's point of view

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-28 07:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with toxic classes


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X)
1 hr

agree  oliver05
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search