Rumpfdaten

English translation: master data // key/main data

06:39 Oct 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / AmE
German term or phrase: Rumpfdaten
1.1.1.1 Rumpfdaten aus der GID Generierung
Die ab dem GJ 2004/2005 sukzessive einzuführende SCD Version 3 sieht eine WEB-, Online- oder Batch Vergabe von Global IDs vor. Die vergebenen GIDs einschließlich der identifizierenden Personal-Grunddaten werden dem SCD stündlich in Form von Rumpfdaten übergeben, wo ein Rumpfdateneintrag für den Mitarbeiter angelegt und im Nachgang durch die Personalservices (2.2.1.4) und die Datenlieferanten (2.2.1.3) ergänzt werden

Please provide dictionary and/or web references - thank you!
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
English translation:master data // key/main data
Explanation:
Hallo Beate ;-)

Ich bin mir nicht ganz sicher, aber die Verwendung des Begriffs "Rumpfdaten" unter
http://www.datex.de/maengelfrei.htm und
http://www.agmb.de/96/denz1.htm
scheint mir darauf hinzudeuten, dass hier *Stamm*daten gemeint sind. Der hierfür m.E. am häufigsten benutzte Terminus ist "master data".

Rumpfdateneintrag = master data entry/record

Eine andere Möglichkeit wäre evtl. noch "key/main data".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-10-24 07:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So auch im Langenscheidt e-FWB Technik:
Stammdaten pl <edv> master data

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-10-24 07:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe auch Verwendung von "Rumpfdaten" unter
http://www.tis-gdv.de/tis/tagungen/svt/svt01/zibell1/zibell1...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Steffen, I eventually went with key data (the text also contained Stammdaten, so master data was out of the question). Thanks also to Kenneth for providing further info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3short data
Protradit
3master data // key/main data
Steffen Walter
2base data, root data, incomplete data
Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short data


Explanation:
x

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
master data // key/main data


Explanation:
Hallo Beate ;-)

Ich bin mir nicht ganz sicher, aber die Verwendung des Begriffs "Rumpfdaten" unter
http://www.datex.de/maengelfrei.htm und
http://www.agmb.de/96/denz1.htm
scheint mir darauf hinzudeuten, dass hier *Stamm*daten gemeint sind. Der hierfür m.E. am häufigsten benutzte Terminus ist "master data".

Rumpfdateneintrag = master data entry/record

Eine andere Möglichkeit wäre evtl. noch "key/main data".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-10-24 07:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So auch im Langenscheidt e-FWB Technik:
Stammdaten pl <edv> master data

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-10-24 07:39:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe auch Verwendung von "Rumpfdaten" unter
http://www.tis-gdv.de/tis/tagungen/svt/svt01/zibell1/zibell1...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you, Steffen, I eventually went with key data (the text also contained Stammdaten, so master data was out of the question). Thanks also to Kenneth for providing further info.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
base data, root data, incomplete data


Explanation:
This is intended not so much as a translation as an informational answer.

IMO 'Rumpf' in this context is derived from the meaning 'fuselage' or 'hull', and it is used fairly often in engineering contexts to refer to something that is somehow imcomplete. Sometimes it can be translated as 'residual' if it results from 'stripping off' something else, but in this case the Rumpfdaten appear to be the incomplete portions of the ID numbers, which are augmented to form the complete ID numbers.

The suggestion 'root data' is based on the linguistic analogy (root word + prefixe and/or suffix = new word), but a bit of googling suggests that the term (also) has other meanings (root = base of an operating system, plus the biological and mathematical meanings), so it's debatable here.

BTW, IMO the last word of the sentence should be 'wird'.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search