Churnkohorten

English translation: churning cohort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Churnkohorten
English translation:churning cohort
Entered by: nm_vidhya

05:19 Jul 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Churnkohorten
This comes under a general description of a document in the below sentence
"Insbesondere wird die Ermittlung der Churnkohorten nicht betrachtet"

The context is about CLV-calculation and segmentation but the document goes on to say it does not descrie the index in detail including the determination Churnkohorten
nm_vidhya
India
churning cohort
Explanation:
I've found one link as follows:

PDF] Accuracy of Data Collected by the Census Question on Immigrants ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
What is the net effect on skill composition of churning cohort membership between 1980. and 2000? The evidence in Figure 2 shows that the levels of high ...
www-rcf.usc.edu/~dowell/pdf/Year_of_Arrival_Brief10b.pdf


and also

PDF] TelecommunicationsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
By applying the Cohort segment codes to your customer and non-customer. databases, you’ll have the ability to:. •. Reduce churn, maximizing retention and ...
www.cohorts.com/pdf/telecom_insert.pdf
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
many a thanks. This seems suitable
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see explanation
John Jory
2churning cohort
SusieZ


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
"Das Churn Management ist ein Kunstwort aus 'Change' und 'Turn' und bezeichnet den Versuch, Kundenabwanderungen zu vermeiden. Dies betrifft insbesondere Branchen, in denen aufgrund vertraglicher Verpflichtungen der Kunde eine gewisse Zeit an ein Unternehmen gebunden ist und nach Ablauf der Frist den Anbieter wechseln könnte (z.B. Handyverträge). Beim Churn Management sind abwanderungsgefährdete Kunden rechtzeitig vor Vertragsauslauf anzusprechen und vom Bleiben zu überzeugen."

See http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Churn_Management

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: in light of the meaning and use of 'churn' and 'churn management' in English, do you believe the alleged etymology?
1 hr

neutral  Lancashireman: Ken has a point: 'churn' is in the Oxford English Dictionary (1951) with OE and Teut etymology.
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
churning cohort


Explanation:
I've found one link as follows:

PDF] Accuracy of Data Collected by the Census Question on Immigrants ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
What is the net effect on skill composition of churning cohort membership between 1980. and 2000? The evidence in Figure 2 shows that the levels of high ...
www-rcf.usc.edu/~dowell/pdf/Year_of_Arrival_Brief10b.pdf


and also

PDF] TelecommunicationsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
By applying the Cohort segment codes to your customer and non-customer. databases, you’ll have the ability to:. •. Reduce churn, maximizing retention and ...
www.cohorts.com/pdf/telecom_insert.pdf


SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
many a thanks. This seems suitable




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search