bisherigen

English translation: existing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bisherig
English translation:existing
Entered by: Mary Worby

18:28 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: bisherigen
Please help. I'm unsure about the correctness of the abovementioned word in the following context.

Andern Sie den Dateinamen in M-Tours neu, in dem Sie den bisherigen Dateinamen überschreiben.

Translation: Change the file name to M-Tours new, in which case you will have replaced the previous file name.
Santa Botha (X)
existing
Explanation:
Would be what I'd say.

FWIW, indem is probably best translated by something along the lines of ...

Rename / Change the filenames by overwriting the existing filenames.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14existing
Mary Worby
4 +1previous would work
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
existing


Explanation:
Would be what I'd say.

FWIW, indem is probably best translated by something along the lines of ...

Rename / Change the filenames by overwriting the existing filenames.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
8 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
9 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
21 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: That's the proper IT lingo.
26 mins

agree  Doris Marka
28 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
34 mins

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
34 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
46 mins

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
1 hr

agree  gangels: or 'current'
1 hr

agree  analisa
9 hrs

agree  Chandu: This is the correct term.
11 hrs

agree  S M Gotiwalee
15 hrs

agree  Kay Fisher (X)
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
previous would work


Explanation:
could also be former, or old.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ino66 (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search