Teilbildmodus/Vollbildmodus

English translation: non-full/partial-screen mode / full-screen mode

17:30 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: Teilbildmodus/Vollbildmodus
I apologise for submitting two terms, but they are related. It describes the way in which a screen window is displayed in the Office programs.
Santa Botha (X)
English translation:non-full/partial-screen mode / full-screen mode
Explanation:
100 % sure about full-screen mode, not so sure about the other one.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2partial view mode / full view mode
Endre Both
3 +2non-full/partial-screen mode / full-screen mode
Mary Worby
4windowed / full-screen mode
Ulrike Lieder (X)
3partial/complete image mode
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partial view mode / full view mode


Explanation:
...I guess, although the first one is quite infrequent in both German and English.

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partial/complete image mode


Explanation:
Searches a targeted Windows Swap File or a file created from erased file space for patterns of BMP, GIF and JPG file images and it reconstructs partial or complete image files in one highly accurate operation. The accuracy of this process is dependant upon the degree of fragmentation involved, etc.



    Reference: http://www.forensics-intl.com/iextract.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-full/partial-screen mode / full-screen mode


Explanation:
100 % sure about full-screen mode, not so sure about the other one.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Full-screen mode is indeed MS terminology.
15 mins

agree  Madeleine van Zanten
23 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
windowed / full-screen mode


Explanation:
I'm going to stick my neck out a bit and suggest that "Teilbildmodus" might refer to a mode in which number of application windows is open and visible on the screen (as opposed to having just one application window occupy the entire screen). I just searched my Microsoft glossaries which do not list "Teilbild" or "Teilbildmodus". Neither does Microsoft's Computer-Lexikon.
See if your context will support my suggestion.

Ulrike Lieder (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search