International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

aktueller Stand

English translation: In order to save the present state of the presentation....

17:54 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: aktueller Stand
What is the meaning of this phrase in the following context?

Um nun den aktuellen Stand der Präsentation in dieser Datei abzuspeichern.
Santa Botha (X)
English translation:In order to save the present state of the presentation....
Explanation:
In order to save the present state of the presentation in this file now.

Cheers
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the updated version
Kim Metzger
5 +1In order to save the present state of the presentation....
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the updated version


Explanation:
of the presentation

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
36 mins

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: the current version
45 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: current
6 hrs

agree  Beatrice Alex
6 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In order to save the present state of the presentation....


Explanation:
In order to save the present state of the presentation in this file now.

Cheers

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: current version
51 mins

agree  Doris Marka: yes "current version" sounds good
58 mins

disagree  ezbounty@aol.co: awkward, look above, current version
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search