Erstspeicherung

English translation: initial save

17:59 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: Erstspeicherung
The initial saving of a document (I think)
Santa Botha (X)
English translation:initial save
Explanation:
is another option
Selected response from:

farolingo
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2initial storage
Kim Metzger
2 +1initial save
farolingo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
initial storage


Explanation:
I believe.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
39 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial save


Explanation:
is another option

farolingo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder (X): If it's a document, definitely "save"
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search