Auswirfen

English translation: ejecting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auswerfen
English translation:ejecting
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:02 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: Auswirfen
To reject something?
Santa Botha (X)
eject
Explanation:
If the spelling is Auswerfen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 18:10:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or ejecting
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8eject
Kim Metzger
4 +1delete
Mariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
eject


Explanation:
If the spelling is Auswerfen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 18:10:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or ejecting


    Computer Lexikon
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
22 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
30 mins

agree  jccantrell: if it is a floppy or a CD for sure
1 hr

agree  Ralph Jung
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

agree  Sueg
12 hrs

agree  Hans Christian von Steuber: auswirfen does not exist in German, must be auswerfen. But it may mean "output" if data is referred to!
13 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: to dialog: Very unlikely that "auswerfen" is used in conj. w/ data (would be "ausgeben"). I share jccantrell's view.
16 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delete


Explanation:
cancel = auswerfen



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 18:42:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arowana.de/produkte/Flash-Produkte/USB-Flash-Driv...

Es erscheint das Pop-Up Menü Hardware entfernen oder auswerfen . ... Sollten Sie
noch keine Sicherungskopie angefertigt haben, klicken Sie auf Cancel



Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
17 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
24 mins

disagree  Ralph Jung: In your example, Cancel only aborts the Remove or Eject Hardware action.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search