umrandung

English translation: the border of an entry symbol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Umrandung des Symbols vor einem Eintrag
English translation:the border of an entry symbol
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

18:18 Jan 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: umrandung
I would just like to confirm the translation I have for the following sentence, please:

die Umrandung des Symbols vor einem Eintrag

Translation: the border of an entry symbol
Santa Botha (X)
the border of an entry symbol
Explanation:
seems quiet ok.

You could also say: the border of a symbol in front of an entry.

Cheers
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the border of an entry symbol
Thijs van Dorssen
4 +2framing
Alexander Schleber
4outlining
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the border of an entry symbol


Explanation:
seems quiet ok.

You could also say: the border of a symbol in front of an entry.

Cheers

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
31 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outlining


Explanation:
outlining the symbol prior to entry

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
framing


Explanation:
I believe that framing would be more correct.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  . Dienstleister
7 mins

agree  jerrie
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search