Einfügen

English translation: to paste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einfügen
English translation:to paste
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:09 Jan 25, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: Einfügen
What is the meaning of thos word in the following context?

Im Menü Extras über den Dialog Optionen auf dem Register Bearbeiten ist das Zu- und Abschalten der neuen Smarttags beim Einfügen aus der Zwischenablage zu finden
Santa Botha
Paste
Explanation:
Is normally what you do - Ctrl V

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Paste
Mary Worby
4 +1inserting / pasting
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Paste


Explanation:
Is normally what you do - Ctrl V

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: paste from the clipboard
53 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inserting / pasting


Explanation:
The context does not make it entirely clear whether the user is "pasting" something, or the program function is performing an insertion. I would therefore go with inserting.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search