angesprochene Menüpersonalisierung

English translation: mentioned menu customization

11:35 Jan 25, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Computer
German term or phrase: angesprochene Menüpersonalisierung
What is the meaning of this word in the following context?

Im Register Optionen des Dialogs Anpassen können Sie auf Wunsch die angesprochene Menüpersonalisierung auch ausschalten.
Santa Botha (X)
English translation:mentioned menu customization
Explanation:
Hi Santa,

If needed the before mentioned menu customization can be turned off on the Options tab of the Customization dialog.

"angesprochen" means that the function has been mentioned before, that is it was probably explained before.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1adaptive menus
William Stein
5 +1mentioned menu customization
Claudia Tomaschek
4specific customized menu
Cassandra Greer


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific customized menu


Explanation:
A loose translation since I don't have the appropriate software in front of me:
In the Options tab for the Apply Dialog, you can turn of/deactivate the specific customized menu.

Cassandra Greer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mentioned menu customization


Explanation:
Hi Santa,

If needed the before mentioned menu customization can be turned off on the Options tab of the Customization dialog.

"angesprochen" means that the function has been mentioned before, that is it was probably explained before.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Here, I would say 'the particulat menu...'
37 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adaptive menus


Explanation:
This is a feature that changes the available options as a function of the frequency of use:

Adaptive menu
A menu where the most commonly used items are shown in preference to those not used at all. Sometimes these options are placed nearer the top of the list, as well. For example with a list of fonts, the user's last few font selections are located at the top.

http://www.usability.uk.com/glossary/adaptive-menu.htm

In the Start menu of Windows XP, for example, the icons displayed reflect the programs you use routinely, while rarely used programs will not be displayed at all.
I think you can leave off "angesprochene" since "the aforementioned" sounds quite pedantic in this context.


William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
561 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search