Kurzmitteilungen

English translation: short messages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kurzmitteilungen
English translation:short messages
Entered by: Mozart (X)

17:36 Oct 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Kurzmitteilungen
Wie benutze ich ...

... Smilies in meinen Posts?
... HTML-Code in meinen Posts?
... Kurzmitteilungen?


Was steht ...

... unter meinem Mitgliedsnamen in meinen Posts?
... in meinem Profil?


It is a forum: Kurzmitteilungen = short messages?
Mozart (X)
short messages
Explanation:
just like you said!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-19 17:40:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"Short Messaging\"

http://www.wo-sind.de/directory/216/216182.htm
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4short messages
lone (X)
4memos
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
short messages


Explanation:
just like you said!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-19 17:40:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"Short Messaging\"

http://www.wo-sind.de/directory/216/216182.htm


    x
lone (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: SMSen
1 min
  -> Danke!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Hi Lone! Did you claim your cellphone at the ATA?!
9 mins
  -> I will pick it up tomorrow. Imagine actually winning something!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
20 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Textklick: Hi Aniello. I suppose you could SMS to a forum, just don't ask me to do it ;-)
31 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memos


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search