Mitgliedsnamen

English translation: member name/user name

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitgliedsnamen
English translation:member name/user name
Entered by: Isabel Hohneck

17:39 Oct 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Mitgliedsnamen
Wie benutze ich ...

... Smilies in meinen Posts?
... HTML-Code in meinen Posts?
... Kurzmitteilungen?


Was steht ...

... unter meinem Mitgliedsnamen in meinen Posts?
... in meinem Profil?


It is a forum
xxxMozart
member name/user name
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6member name/user name
Isabel Hohneck
4ID
jccantrell
3forum name / member name
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
member name/user name


Explanation:
-

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 min

agree  xxxlone: user name
1 min

agree  jerrie
13 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann: user name
18 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
23 mins

agree  Textklick: User name or alias
30 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forum name / member name


Explanation:
.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ID


Explanation:
Just another choice.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search