im Falle eier Grafik

English translation: in the case of a grapics (image)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Falle eier Grafik
English translation:in the case of a grapics (image)
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

10:30 Oct 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / graphics, IT
German term or phrase: im Falle eier Grafik
In a patent about a graphics/data processing program; the whole paragraph reads as follows:
Bevorzugt kann jedoch auch ein Alternativtext hinterlegt sein, so dass bei Unterschreiten einer Mindestgröße eine kürzere Textvariante gewählt werden kann. Dies verhindert, dass der Text infolge der Verkleinerung unleserlich wird. Auch für andere Einzelobjekte kann ein Austauschobjekt vorgesehen sein, so dass etwa im Falle eier Grafik ein kleineres Bild oder ein größeres Bild zu Verfügung steht.
Emma Grubb
United Kingdom
in the case of a grapics (image)
Explanation:
Seems to be a typo. "einer" and not "eier"
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in the case of a grapics (image)
Narasimhan Raghavan
4 +2in instances where there is a graphic
Terence Ajbro
3such as graphics
Hilary Davies Shelby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the case of a grapics (image)


Explanation:
Seems to be a typo. "einer" and not "eier"

Narasimhan Raghavan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, a typo. :-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Derek

agree  Liana Quintao Boss: eindeutig ein Tippfehler
14 mins
  -> Thanks Liana

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: though "egg graphics" aren't bad either :-))
35 mins
  -> but there is a risk of the translator ending up with an egg in the face with such translations.

neutral  Ian M-H (X): yes, NR is right and it must be a typo - but I cannot support "in the case of a grapics" as an English rendering // point taken about hasty clicking, but I still feel Terence has come up with a more natural-sounding version
39 mins
  -> in the case of a graphic image? or in the case of graphics? Fact is the error is due to hasty clicking and unfortunately you cannot edit the comments. Felt that image within brackets will somewhat make up for the lapse.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in instances where there is a graphic


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
14 mins

agree  Frosty
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
such as graphics


Explanation:
"The same technique can also be used for individual objects, such as graphics, enabling a smaller or larger image to be inserted as needed." ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 50 mins (2004-10-26 15:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe plural, i.e. \"enabling smaller or larger images to be inserted as needed.\"

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search