Wirecenter

English translation: hub

07:50 Oct 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Equal opportunity
German term or phrase: Wirecenter
Die Geräte sorgfältig aus der Verpackung nehmen und Sie in unmittelbarer Nähe des ISP Modems installieren. Falls ein **Wirecenter** vorhanden ist, dann bitte dort einbauen.

The Google hits just aren't about this kind of Wirecenter. Is is correctly used in German? And what would it be called in Eng.?
lindaellen
English translation:hub
Explanation:
Maybe they mean a hub - but the term seems to be used in a similar context.

... 4 and 5 - Switched access - Include calling service provided through the local exchange carriers' wirecenter. ... means of a dedicated private line, thus bypassing the local wirecenter.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
The client said "hub" had been used in the past - even in Ger. So "hub" it is. Thanks to everyone, if I had a choice, I'd give you all some points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wire center/ exchange
Mario Marcolin
3cable junction
Frosty
2hub
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hub


Explanation:
Maybe they mean a hub - but the term seems to be used in a similar context.

... 4 and 5 - Switched access - Include calling service provided through the local exchange carriers' wirecenter. ... means of a dedicated private line, thus bypassing the local wirecenter.

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
The client said "hub" had been used in the past - even in Ger. So "hub" it is. Thanks to everyone, if I had a choice, I'd give you all some points!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable junction


Explanation:
Wires/cables coming in from all over and then going back out again - with all equipments being able to communicate with each other!

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire center/ exchange


Explanation:
"Wire Center
This term is often used interchangeably with the terms central office and switch. Technically, the wire center is the location where the local exchange carrier terminates subscriber local loops, along with the testing facilities necessary to maintain them. .."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 53 mins (2004-10-31 09:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www22.verizon.com/wholesale/glossary/0,2624,W_Z,00.ht...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search