Ausnahme auslösen

English translation: trigger an exception

18:53 Oct 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / programming guidelines
German term or phrase: Ausnahme auslösen
The expression occurs in a text on programming guidelines.
How would one translate this. I would normally use the expression "raise an exception". There are some differences of opinion about this. Some guys say "activate an exception"
What would be better, rather the best?
Robschmidt (X)
English translation:trigger an exception
Explanation:
...is what I've seen frequently.

I must say that I find the German use of "Ausnahme" rather strange - I would have expected "Fehler" or "Fehlermeldung", depending on the context.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5trigger an exception
Ralf Lemster
4 +1raise an exception
Oliver Walter
3 +2trigger an exception
Kirsty Mason
4signal an exception condition
Robert Schlarb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ausnahme auslösen
trigger an exception


Explanation:
...is what I've seen frequently.

I must say that I find the German use of "Ausnahme" rather strange - I would have expected "Fehler" or "Fehlermeldung", depending on the context.


Ralf Lemster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirsty Mason: I was too slow. I have come across the term Ausnahme very frequently in German, particularly in SAP (where it is used with "trigger").
4 mins
  -> I've seen it, too, but I would suspect a bad German translation of "exception"... ;-)

agree  Mariana Moreira
5 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: definitely!
33 mins

agree  Friderike Butler
4 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: also generate an exception
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ausnahme auslösen
trigger an exception


Explanation:
.. is what I use in the case of a certain set of circumstances in a program leading to an exception. Not sure if this is necessarily better, I would also agree with raise.

Kirsty Mason
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
4 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: Hi Kirsty! ;-)
22 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ausnahme auslösen
raise an exception


Explanation:
It is as you said. An exception is not activated: the code that processes (i.e. responds to) it is activated. An exception is a condition or event that causes some code to be executed; it is not itself executable code and therefore cannot be activated.
Google hits for "raise an exception": 33800
Google hits for "activate an exception": 28
Point made?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2004-10-31 21:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further experiment: Google hits for \"throw an exception\": 68700 (but I would still say \"raise\" rather than \"throw\". \"throw\" reminds me of a baby throwing a tantrum.)

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Even though throw is used most commonly in the profession...
4 hrs
  -> ... but I still don't like it. Usage probably varies between companies or other groups of programmers.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausnahme auslösen
signal an exception condition


Explanation:
i.e. by calling an exception handler

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 33 mins (2004-11-01 08:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.whysmalltalk.com/articles/bykov/exceptions_by_des...

To signal an exception, we will create an instance of an appropriate exception class. That instance will represent the specific exceptional situation that has just occurred.

Robert Schlarb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search