Laufmeldung

English translation: immediate message

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laufmeldung
English translation:immediate message
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

13:16 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Laufmeldung
Ist das einfach "run message"?
Beim "googeln" ergab sich für mich kein eindeutiges Ergebnis! Und im Microsoft-Glosar bzw. in meinen anderen Fachwörterbüchern noch weniger...
Stephen Sadie
Germany
immediate message
Explanation:
immediate message
Selected response from:

ilmondo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1update report
Frosty
4immediate message
ilmondo
3 +1newsticker OR creeping line
_TILLI


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
update report


Explanation:
This is the sense in which I have seen/heard/used it most often - continual updates of a project in progress

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
9 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
newsticker OR creeping line


Explanation:
can this be a "Newsticker" - a running message AKA "creeping line"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-04 13:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more context would be definitely helpful :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-04 13:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Newsticker is used as a text effect in media players and video compilers- for sure!

_TILLI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FSI (X): no context, but "Newsticker" fits
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immediate message


Explanation:
immediate message

ilmondo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search