Einlageplättchen

English translation: labelling inserts/labeling inserts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einlageplättchen
English translation:labelling inserts/labeling inserts
Entered by: Claire Cox

17:11 Mar 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Parking management systems
German term or phrase: Einlageplättchen
Now on to a description of the CPUs etc in the parts list for my car park management system.

This term comes under the heading of keyboards:

Einlageplättchen zu SD-Bedienkonsole A4 Bogen vorgestanzt, bedruckbar

Any ideas very gratefully received....
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
labelling inserts/labeling inserts
Explanation:
I think this is what they mean.
Selected response from:

Sabine Griebler
Grading comment
Thanks Sabine - this works well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4label
BusyB
4labelling inserts/labeling inserts
Sabine Griebler
1[insertion] shims
gangels


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
[insertion] shims


Explanation:
normally are Einlageplättchen, but not sure if it fits here, nor sure why they would be bedruckbar. They can probably be peeled off from some backing

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labelling inserts/labeling inserts


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean.

Sabine Griebler
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Sabine - this works well

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
label


Explanation:
labels for SD keyboard precut and printable

IMO where a label has a certain place the fact that it gets inserted into the key is self-explanatory.

BusyB
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search