kurzer Einschub

English translation: half-length card

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kurzer Einschub
English translation:half-length card
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:17 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / IT - web server
German term or phrase: kurzer Einschub
From a previous question I see that Einschub can be translated a slot, but how about kurzer Einschub für ISA-Slot? A short slot for an ISA slot looks a little strange.

PC LonWorks® Adapter

PC-Interface Karte zum Anschluß des LON®-Netzwerkes an eine TAC Vista®-Bedienstation oder ein Netzwerkmanagement-Tool.

• Interface zwischen LON® und PC
• Kurzer Einschub für wahlweise ISA- oder PCI-Slot
• Gemäß “Interoperability Guidelines”
• Betriebssichere Verbindung
Kim Metzger
Mexico
short form-factor (ISA) card, half-length board
Explanation:
The card is a short form factor card, and the slot is called a short slot. I distantly remember something like half-length board, but I'm not sure about that. Actually, half-length card/board is more commonly used, according to Google.

... The Voodoo3 3000 PCI is a half-length card, and the "SoundBlaster...

It just has to be right if it comes from a geek site :-)
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I guess Einschub can refer either to the place where you stick things in or to the thing that is stuck in. In any case, I'm the stuckee.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5small opening (in the side of the chassis or enclosure)
Jorge Payan
4 +1short form-factor (ISA) card, half-length board
Klaus Herrmann
4short length module/card
Endre Both
2slide-in unit
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short length module/card


Explanation:
Is "short length" proper English?

I'd say Einschub refers to the "PC-Interface Karte" mentioned above.

Generally, Einschub can be the slot/receptacle OR the thing that goes into it.

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slide-in unit


Explanation:
ganz glücklich bin ich noch nicht damit, aber die anderen Möglichkeiten, die ich in einem normalen Wörterbuch finde (cubicle, insert) scheinen mir noch weniger geeignet zu sein

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short form-factor (ISA) card, half-length board


Explanation:
The card is a short form factor card, and the slot is called a short slot. I distantly remember something like half-length board, but I'm not sure about that. Actually, half-length card/board is more commonly used, according to Google.

... The Voodoo3 3000 PCI is a half-length card, and the "SoundBlaster...

It just has to be right if it comes from a geek site :-)


    Reference: http://www.geek.com/sysup/sysup052000/upques209.htm
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I guess Einschub can refer either to the place where you stick things in or to the thing that is stuck in. In any case, I'm the stuckee.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Marka: short form factor ist mir zwar neu, aber half-length hätte ich auch gesagt, deshalb das agree :)
37 mins
  -> Ja, form-factor war/ist mehr für Speicherlaufwerke gebräuchlich, wurde aber auch für PC-Karten verwendet...

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small opening (in the side of the chassis or enclosure)


Explanation:
The case is that the "slot" here refers to the opening to be made in the chassis (usually a pre-made cutout) for setting and bolting the edge of an optional PC card, either for an ISA or PCI slot(this particular "slot" would exist on the motherboard)


    Ehrfahrung als Diplm. Ingenieur
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search