Fotospeicher

English translation: photo storage device

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fotospeicher
English translation:photo storage device
Entered by: Yuu Andou

02:42 Jun 22, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / digital camera
German term or phrase: Fotospeicher
Für die Fotos aus der Digitalkamera gibt es zahlreiche Speichermöglichkeiten. Sowohl für Profis und Einsteiger interessant sind so genannte mobile ***Fotospeicher***. Netzwelt stellt ausgewählte Geräte vor.

Auf der Festplatte des Computers, auf CD und DVD gebrannt oder im Online-Speicher: Für die tausenden Bilder der Digitalkamera gibt es zahlreiche Speichermöglichkeiten. Für Hardware-***Fotospeicher*** existiert sogar eine eigene Produktkategorie. Bei den Geräten handelt es sich um externe Festplatten, die spezielle für die Speicherung von Fotos ausgelegt sind.
Yuu Andou
photo storage device
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2017-06-22 02:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.all-things-photography.com/long-term-photo-storage-devi...

29 sept. 2016 - Long term photo storage devices and file archiving in general is becoming an issue for many photographers and videographers these days.




David Hollywood



Answer Post discussion entry Edit Reverse pair Vote non-PRO

Answers

7 mins confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photo storage device


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
(edit your time)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4



You may add a note to your explanation:


Note: If you add a note, your answer will be repositioned based on the current time



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2017-06-22 02:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: photo saver

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2017-06-22 03:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the system went haywire but you could consider either of these options
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4photo storage device
David Hollywood
4Photo Storage/Photo Saver
Demna Janelidze


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
photo storage device


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2017-06-22 02:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.all-things-photography.com/long-term-photo-storage-devi...

29 sept. 2016 - Long term photo storage devices and file archiving in general is becoming an issue for many photographers and videographers these days.




David Hollywood



Answer Post discussion entry Edit Reverse pair Vote non-PRO

Answers

7 mins confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photo storage device


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
(edit your time)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4



You may add a note to your explanation:


Note: If you add a note, your answer will be repositioned based on the current time



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2017-06-22 02:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: photo saver

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2017-06-22 03:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the system went haywire but you could consider either of these options

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Axel Dittmer: or 'image storage device' https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/569991-REG/Jobo_GXU12...
2 hrs
  -> danke Axel

agree  Edith Kelly
3 hrs
  -> thanks Edith

agree  Ramey Rieger
3 hrs
  -> thanks Ramey

agree  philgoddard
11 hrs
  -> thanks Phil

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Photo Storage/Photo Saver


Explanation:
Photo Storage Device or just is absolutely right when we are talking about a device, but in the text ''oder im Online-Speicher:'' is mentioned, therefore, just for the sake of generalization, ''Photo Storage/Photo Saver'' could be a better translation, as it would apply to all cases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-06-22 15:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*''or just'' is extra, please ignore it. :)

Demna Janelidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search