Einzelne kräftige Gewitter, dabei starker Regen um 20 Liter pro

English translation: scattered (heavy) thunderstorms with rain of 20 liters per hour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einzelne kräftige Gewitter, dabei starker Regen um 20 Liter pro Stunde
English translation:scattered (heavy) thunderstorms with rain of 20 liters per hour
Entered by: Steffen Walter

23:37 Jul 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Hardware / nmfj
German term or phrase: Einzelne kräftige Gewitter, dabei starker Regen um 20 Liter pro
fghjfj
fgjfjfgj
scattered (heavy) thunderstorms with rain of 20 liters per (hour)
Explanation:
Doesn't sound like a day for a picnic!
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-07-22 00:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh yeah, or: \"heavy/strong rain/showers\"
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scattered (heavy) thunderstorms with rain of 20 liters per (hour)
Derek Gill Franßen
4isolated heavy thunder storms with about 20 liters of rain per
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Einzelne kräftige Gewitter, dabei starker Regen um 20 Liter pro
scattered (heavy) thunderstorms with rain of 20 liters per (hour)


Explanation:
Doesn't sound like a day for a picnic!
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-07-22 00:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh yeah, or: \"heavy/strong rain/showers\"


Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: sounds right to me!
15 days
  -> Thanks Alison, now we just need one more (if I understand the workings of this site correctly). ;-)

agree  Steffen Walter: Spot on ;-)
16 days
  -> Thanks Steffen. ;-)

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einzelne kräftige Gewitter, dabei starker Regen um 20 Liter pro
isolated heavy thunder storms with about 20 liters of rain per


Explanation:
At least in Arizona, we hear of isolated, heavy thunderstorms

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search