grafikfähig

English translation: to have graphics capabilities / to be graphics-enabled

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:grafikfähig sein
English translation:to have graphics capabilities / to be graphics-enabled
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:54 Dec 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
German term or phrase: grafikfähig
Die Displays sind voll grafikfähig.
Sueg
Austria
have graphics capabilities
Explanation:
grafikfähig Adj: grafikfähig sein EDV have graphics capabilities, be graphics-enabled
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4have graphics capabilities
Siegfried Armbruster
3graphic functionality
Charlesp
3support graphics
gfish
4 -2graphical capability
Csaba Burillak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
have graphics capabilities


Explanation:
grafikfähig Adj: grafikfähig sein EDV have graphics capabilities, be graphics-enabled
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lone (X)
7 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
19 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
25 mins

agree  Andras Malatinszky: the monitors have *full* graphic capabilities
36 mins

neutral  Jaime Hyland (X): better in singular - "capability"
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
graphical capability


Explanation:
Displays dispose of full graphical capability.

Csaba Burillak
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H (X): "dispose of [...] graphical capability"? Not English.
23 mins

disagree  Jaime Hyland (X): "The displays have full graphic capability"
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graphic functionality


Explanation:
depending on the context

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support graphics


Explanation:
The displays support graphics


    Reference: http://compnetworking.about.com/od/wirelesswap/l/aa123000c.h...
    Reference: http://www.finishlinesports.com/html/scoreboardservices.asp
gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search