Nadeldrucker

English translation: dot matrix printer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nadeldrucker
English translation:dot matrix printer
Entered by: Jon Fedler

08:13 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Computers: Hardware
German term or phrase: Nadeldrucker
Fußschalter and Nadeldrucker
From equipment bidding list
Jon Fedler
dot matrix printer
Explanation:
...is what mine used to be called in English.
Selected response from:

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7dot matrix printer
Michael Bailey
5 +1dot matrix impact printer [essential for carbon copies]
muttersprachler
3 +1dot matrix printer
Ian M-H (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dot matrix printer


Explanation:
---

Michael Bailey
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
9 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
9 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X): I shouldn't have wasted time typing my nine words ;-)
15 mins
  -> Kudoz points for old rope ;-)

agree  Sven Petersson
48 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dot matrix printer


Explanation:
...is what mine used to be called in English.

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dot matrix impact printer [essential for carbon copies]


Explanation:
Any printer that 'composes' the letters from dots is matrix printer, regardless of whether it produces an impact.

Another category of classification is non-impact printer (bubble jets, thermo transfer) as opposed to impact printers (needle or typewheel printers).

A main difference between impact and non-impact printers is that only impact printers can procude carbon copies.

The only reason nowadays to use an impact printer is that you need the carbon copies.

The 'Nadeldrucker' clearly expresses dot matrix and impact as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-04-12 09:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just \'needle printer\' of course!

That\'s what I wanted to propose right from the start , but somehow writing the explanation distracted me. :-)


muttersprachler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey: I presume you mean "daisywheel" for "typewheel"
1 hr
  -> Of course. Thank you for pointing this out.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search