nur der Glaube fehlt

English translation: but I don't (really) believe it

10:07 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
German term or phrase: nur der Glaube fehlt
Does anyone have any good suggestions. I am afraid I cannot provide more context. See below:
Sie koennen die Kosten und die Komplexitaet neuer Technologien reduzieren, nur der Glaube fehlt.
ladyb
United States
English translation:but I don't (really) believe it
Explanation:
Given that this is the answer to a question in a questionnaire, the respondent probably states his/her own personal opinion. Maybe cost and complexity can be reduced, but he/she does not believe it.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks. I chose this answer because I wanted the reply to remain as simple as possible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5only faith is lacking
Sandy A Pirie
4but don't belive in it.
Holger Thomas
3 +1but people are just too faint hearted
Lancashireman
3but I don't (really) believe it
BrigitteHilgner
3faith is lacking
Reiner Dieg (X)
3if only the belief were there
CMJ_Trans (X)
2 +1but they're not convinced
Cilian O'Tuama
3The only thing missing is faith. /You only need to believe.
msherms
1Believe that and you'll believe anything
Victor Dewsbery


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The only thing missing is faith. /You only need to believe.


Explanation:
Perhaps:
You can cut down on costs and the complexity of new technologies. The only thing missing is faith.
The only thing you need is faith.

The only thing you need to do is believe.

It is hard to tell without more context.

Or something like that

We supply the

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-15 10:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops- the we supply the part should have been deleted.

msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but people are just too faint hearted


Explanation:
http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/faint-hearted

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
20 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
only faith is lacking


Explanation:
Conrad Gempf: 5th Sparrow: Lacking faith - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... "lack of faith", as in "I do have faith, help me where my faith is lacking!"
and, back in 2 Timothy, "If our faith is lacking, he nevertheless is full ...
ship-of-fools.com/Columns/Gempf/2001/Gempf0501.html

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H (X): "but people just lack faith" could work, but "only faith is lacking" seems too literal to me
21 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Believe that and you'll believe anything


Explanation:
The very low confidence level is because of the COMPLETE AND TOTAL lack of context (it seems this is not even in a document which is about anything). So all we can do is guess.
My guess is that the author is being ironic, hence my suggestion

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if only the belief were there


Explanation:
you gotta believe it!

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but they're not convinced


Explanation:
They're capable of lowering costs etc., but they don't believe enough in themselves

possibly

oh ye of little context!

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): a light blue "agree", based on the meagre context that has now been provided
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faith is lacking


Explanation:
I would use this only if "Sie" is not "you"--which I can't see, but you mentioned that "Sie" could be an individual (singular), right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-15 12:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"but faith is lacking\" with \"but\" for \"nur\". Sorry I didn\'t see Sandy\'s answer before.

Reiner Dieg (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but I don't (really) believe it


Explanation:
Given that this is the answer to a question in a questionnaire, the respondent probably states his/her own personal opinion. Maybe cost and complexity can be reduced, but he/she does not believe it.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks. I chose this answer because I wanted the reply to remain as simple as possible.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but don't belive in it.


Explanation:
aber sie glauben nicht daran.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-15 15:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verwende nicht zuviel Zeit darauf, wenn es eine Antwort in einer Umfrage ist. Ich habe ähnliche Daten bearbeitet - es ist in jedem Falle negativ auf die Firma gemünzt.
Es könnte nach Deiner letzten Bemerkung sogar die persönliche Meinung der befragten Person sein...

Holger Thomas
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search