eingebucht / ausgbucht

English translation: checked in / checked out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eingebucht / ausgebucht
English translation:checked in / checked out
Entered by: Transflux (X)

13:13 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software for mobile phone shop
German term or phrase: eingebucht / ausgbucht
This appears in software for a mobile phone company which is used to manage rental phones. The shop enters data into the software to track how many of its phones have been rented out, how many are being repaired, etc.
I have a screenshot of the software with

An Lager: 1, Verliehen: 0, in Instandstellung: 0, in Verschiebung: 0, Vergeben: 0, Ausgebucht: 0

and also

Aktion: Eingebucht (für...) Neuerfassung durch... am...
Ausgebucht (für...)durch... am...
Eingebucht (für...)durch... am... etc.

My problem is what terms to use for eingebucht/ausgebucht here. Thanks for any help
Transflux (X)
checked in / checked out
Explanation:
how about this as a logical answer?
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Just the sort of thing I was looking for, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4checked in / checked out
swisstell
3signed in / signed out
foehnerk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checked in / checked out


Explanation:
how about this as a logical answer?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Just the sort of thing I was looking for, thank you

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signed in / signed out


Explanation:
..an alternative...

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search