Rückbuchung

English translation: signing-off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückbuchung
English translation:signing-off
Entered by: Transflux (X)

14:08 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software for mobile phone shop
German term or phrase: Rückbuchung
This is from a document about software for a mobile phone company which is used to manage rental phones. The shop enters data into the software to track how many of its phones have been rented out, how many are being repaired, etc.

Wir haben bei Ihrem Account neu eine Leihgerätevergabe eingefügt. Diese Abgabe beinhaltet:

· Abgabe von Leihgeräten in Verbindung mit einem Reparaturauftrag
· *Rückbuchung* von diesem Reparaturauftrag

Im Shop haben Sie einen permanenten Überblick über Ihre Geräte und können die folgenden Aktionen nachvollziehen:

· Welcher Kunde hat welches Gerät
· Ist das Gerät am Pool
· Wurden die Geräte zurückgebucht
Transflux (X)
signing-off
Explanation:
...because the repair has been completed and the temporarily loaned equipment has been returned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-16 14:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rückbuchung von diesem Reparaturauftrag > signing off a repair job
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this is best here as it fits in well with the repair order and I think has a different meaning to zurückbuchen later on
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1checked back
swisstell
3 +1signing-off
Lancashireman
3back posting
Sue Maatz
2 +1cancellation
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rückbuchung
cancellation


Explanation:
...and "returned" for "zurückgebucht," but I may be wrong.
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rückbuchung
checked back


Explanation:
still along the same lines as before and while the example hereafter may refer to books instead of phones, the principle remains the same.

Phoenix Public Library - Policies and Procedures - Digital Book ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... The eBook will be returned from your account, and checked back into the library
collection. If you are using Adobe Reader 7... ...
overdrive.phoenixpubliclibrary.org/ 00000034-0000-0000-0000-000000000001/10/59/en/Help-Policies-Borrowing.htm instead of phones,

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seger Bonebakker (X)
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rückbuchung
signing-off


Explanation:
...because the repair has been completed and the temporarily loaned equipment has been returned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-16 14:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rückbuchung von diesem Reparaturauftrag > signing off a repair job

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you, I think this is best here as it fits in well with the repair order and I think has a different meaning to zurückbuchen later on

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seger Bonebakker (X)
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rückbuchung
back posting


Explanation:
hab ich dort gefunden. allerdings auch negative booking operation, das erschien mir aber zu banktechnisch


    Reference: http://www2.dict.cc
Sue Maatz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search