Fehlverhalten

English translation: poor/improper management (of disease)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fehlverhalten
English translation:poor/improper management (of disease)
Entered by: Trudy Peters

09:26 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / health care
German term or phrase: Fehlverhalten
aus: "Damit kann das Risiko von Fehlverhalten erheblich gesenkt werden."

Was ist gemeint: Es geht um eine Software die Personen mit Krankheiten (wie z.B. Diabetes) mit Informationen zu ihrer Krankheit unterstützt. Dieses Plus an Informationen und eine verbesserte Anbindung an den Hausarzt usw. soll eben das Fehlverhalten in Bezug auf diese Krankheit mindern. Danke im Voraus,
Tanja
Tanja Kaether (X)
poor management
Explanation:
as in how your manage your illness (esp. diabetes)
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all and Trudy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4poor management
Trudy Peters
4 +1personal conduct
Frosty
3(here) wrong treatment
Terence Ajbro
3error behavior
Andrea Appel
3incorrect behaviour
_TILLI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incorrect behaviour


Explanation:
OR incorrect functionality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-18 09:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or may be \"Misconduct\"
...Reducing the Risk of Misconduct ..
www.brotherhoodmutual.com/Resources/Resources1.shtml

_TILLI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
error behavior


Explanation:
This plus on information can reduce the amount of error (behaviour).

something like this


Andrea Appel
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(here) wrong treatment


Explanation:
I think this is what is actually being described here. "Verhalten" is closer to "action" here in my opinion.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal conduct


Explanation:
To help prevent the patient from taking unnecessary risks due to lack of specific knowledge about the ailment he has. For example, cognac and rum are alcoholic drinks that diabetes patients should avoid - due to elevated sugar content - but whisky and vodka are (apparently!) safer in this respect!

Frosty
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: inappropriate/wrong personal conduct
6 mins
  -> Thankyou, Steffen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
poor management


Explanation:
as in how your manage your illness (esp. diabetes)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to all and Trudy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: I've seen this term used
6 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Appel
8 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon: if it's about diabetes, yes - also 'improper management'
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search