Anwendungspflege

English translation: maintenance of application, application maintenance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anwendungspflege
English translation:maintenance of application, application maintenance
Entered by: Marc Heinitz

11:07 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Anwendungspflege
in the contect of IT / Computer systems:

thought of application care first........that is a bit silly

what about application maintenance or application servicing?

which one would you use?

thx for any help

howie
Marc Heinitz
maintenance of application
Explanation:
Or application maintenance as you suggest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-19 11:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, of course, maintenance of application*s*, the singular doesn\'t work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 11:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

87,000 hits for application maintenance on Google and 8,000 for maintenance of applications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-19 11:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abnahme could mean a lot of things, maybe technical approval or certification. http://dict.leo.org/ has loads of suggestions.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maintenance of application
Ingo Dierkschnieder
5system maintenance
_TILLI
4software maintenance
------ (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software maintenance


Explanation:
ICSM2004 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
International Conference on Software Maintenance - ICSM 2004 - Chicago, USA, Software Maintenance, Software Evolution, Software analysis, ...
www.cs.iit.edu/~icsm2004/ - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Journal of Software Maintenance: Research and Practice - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Journal of Software Maintenance: Research and Practice. Journal Home Page. Volume 16, 2004; Volume 15, 2003; Volume 14, 2002; Volume 13, 2001; Volume 12, ...
www.informatik.uni-trier.de/~ley/db/journals/smr/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Software Maintenance Standards - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... SEPT has posted on this page the 20 most popular software maintenance standards. ... Software Maintenance (Software Maintenance Plan Template Available) ...
www.12207.com/maintena.htm - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-19 11:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

590.000 hits for \"software maintenance\"

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
hi,
thx for the effort but it really has to do with the application as such and not the software on the whole

howie
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: hi,
thx for the effort but it really has to do with the application as such and not the software on the whole

howie

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maintenance of application


Explanation:
Or application maintenance as you suggest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-19 11:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, of course, maintenance of application*s*, the singular doesn\'t work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 11:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

87,000 hits for application maintenance on Google and 8,000 for maintenance of applications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-19 11:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abnahme could mean a lot of things, maybe technical approval or certification. http://dict.leo.org/ has loads of suggestions.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Taylor: sounds good to me
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: application maintenance
2 mins
  -> Thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
system maintenance


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-19 11:55:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

system maintenance and acceptance

_TILLI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hi,
agree with Ingo.....it really has to do with the Anwendungen/applications here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingo Dierkschnieder: That would imply maintaining the system as a whole, not particular applications.
3 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: hi,
agree with Ingo.....it really has to do with the Anwendungen/applications here




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search