Batchverfahren

English translation: batch processing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Batchverfahren
English translation:batch processing

12:12 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Batchverfahren
hi,
and one more:

Batchverfahren im Sinne von IT software:

Habe beides gefunden :
batch procedure und batch mode

Can someone tell me the difference when it comes to the 2 English choices??

thx
Marc Heinitz
batch processing
Explanation:
is what I have always used. Batch mode indicates that there is a toggle between two types of processing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-19 12:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whereas a batch procedure would mean what you do when you select batch mode to start batch processing
Selected response from:

Richard Hall
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6batch processing
Richard Hall
4 +2batch process
Yuri Dubrov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
batch process


Explanation:
bei Langenscheidt gef.

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey
0 min

agree  foehnerk
20 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
batch processing


Explanation:
is what I have always used. Batch mode indicates that there is a toggle between two types of processing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-19 12:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whereas a batch procedure would mean what you do when you select batch mode to start batch processing

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 min

agree  gfish: www.webopedia.com/TERM/b/batch_processing.html
1 min

agree  mckinnc: batch procedure is not used in my experience
21 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
27 mins

agree  Shane London
53 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: also my spontaneous idea, supported by rororo Computer English (which offers the fascinating German term: Stapelverarbeitung).
59 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search