in der kostenpflichtigen Version

English translation: licensed version

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kostenpflichtige Version
English translation:licensed version
Entered by: _TILLI

12:36 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
German term or phrase: in der kostenpflichtigen Version
XX function is provided only in this version. I can think only of "Chargeable" or "Licensed" - not sure.
We also have Trial or Free versions. THanks for ideas.
_TILLI
licensed version
Explanation:
"licensed" is the correct term here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-20 12:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... (MIE) is offering for sale a licensed version of the AlternaTIFF browser ... The licensed version has exactly the same features as the free version. ...
www.alternatiff.com/purchaseinfo.html
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
THanks. I agree :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2licensed version
Aniello Scognamiglio
5 -1available in the full version only
Vampyre
3 +1in the paying version
Klaus Lauble
4paid
rangepost
3in the paid version
Niamh Mahony
1 +1commercial version
Rachel Taylor
2in the bought version
Gabrielle Lyons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid


Explanation:
in the paid version

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the paid version


Explanation:
Supposing you take a bit of licence here and write paid, although obviously "paid" is not the usual translation for "kostenpflichtig".

Example
With this FREE software you get ALL the features in the paid version except for printing and saving including:. An interactive Story Engine that can ... in
storymind.com/store/info/downloads.htm - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-20 12:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I hadn\'t seen that rangepost had written the same.

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
licensed version


Explanation:
"licensed" is the correct term here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-20 12:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... (MIE) is offering for sale a licensed version of the AlternaTIFF browser ... The licensed version has exactly the same features as the free version. ...
www.alternatiff.com/purchaseinfo.html

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
THanks. I agree :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Lyons: probably the best, but if you want something less technical, see my suggestion
2 mins
  -> thanks, Klaus' suggestion works fine, too.

agree  Wolfgang Dallasera: yes
5 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  lucasm (X): Usually "licensed" is just an euphamism for "paid", anyhow.
6 mins
  -> exactly;-)

disagree  Languageman: Similarly to Aniello's comment, liscenced does not necessarily imply that cost is involved. I have a lot of software for which I received a free liscence. This word may imply a fee is paid, but does not accurately mean the same as Kostenpflichtig.
1 day 53 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in the bought version


Explanation:
Not very elegant, but the meaning is clear and the phrase is used.
I would go for the other suggestion of 'licensed' but have offered this alternative in case you want to stick to totally non-specialist terms.

Gabrielle Lyons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the paying version


Explanation:
That's the usual wording


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&scoring=d&q=%22paying+vers...
Klaus Lauble
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
9 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
available in the full version only


Explanation:
pc freak :)

Vampyre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Have to disagree here because a "full" version is not necessarily "kostenpflichtig"!
7 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial version


Explanation:
just a suggestion, ran it past my husband who works in IT

Rachel Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Languageman: Think this is the best of the bunch.
1 day 36 mins
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search