Datenbankabfrage / Datenquelle

English translation: database query / data source

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Datenbankabfrage / Datenquelle
English translation:database query / data source
Entered by: Marc Heinitz

19:44 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Datenbankabfrage / Datenquelle
hi,
context is:

EDV Vertrag

Enthalten sind:
Datenbankabfrage, jedes 3. Quartal
Migration von anderen Datenquellen

Databank (or database) query/enquiry, every 3rd quarter
Migration from other data sources

thx for any help

howie
;-)
Marc Heinitz
database query / data source
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-20 22:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SQL (Structured Query Language) is a de facto *query* language (Abfragesprache) for requesting information from a database. \"To query a database\" is IT lingo! I would never use \"enquiry\", and \"interrogation\" sounds strange to my IT ears;-)

To learn more about SQL (database queries) try this one:

http://www.google.de/search?q=define: sql&num=50&hl=de&lr=&d...
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
thx - decided to take database query
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4database query / data source
Aniello Scognamiglio
4database interrogation / data source
Shane London


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
database interrogation / data source


Explanation:
I have come across this a few times and have always used interrogation. Of course, query isn't wrong. See 'Database Interrogation Using Conjunctive Queries' in the following link:


    Reference: http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=645505.656449
Shane London
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
database query / data source


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-20 22:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SQL (Structured Query Language) is a de facto *query* language (Abfragesprache) for requesting information from a database. \"To query a database\" is IT lingo! I would never use \"enquiry\", and \"interrogation\" sounds strange to my IT ears;-)

To learn more about SQL (database queries) try this one:

http://www.google.de/search?q=define: sql&num=50&hl=de&lr=&d...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
thx - decided to take database query

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: yes, and ...migration of other data sources
6 mins
  -> D

agree  jccantrell: how I would phrase it, too.
33 mins
  -> A

agree  Andy Lemminger
42 mins
  -> N

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
47 mins
  -> K!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search