gegenseitige Aufrufbarkeit

English translation: mutual invocation/mutually accessible

13:58 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: gegenseitige Aufrufbarkeit
Description of a programming platform that uses two different programming languages (hence "both parts")

"Beide Teile des [platform name] sind über gegenseitige Aufrufbarkeit miteinander verbunden."

"Mutual callability" seems the obvious choice but I really don't like it.. Is this an established term? Or is there a better alternative?

Thanks!
Kirsty Mason
United Kingdom
English translation:mutual invocation/mutually accessible
Explanation:
just a suggestion, came up with the computer-related link through google for mutual invocation, don't know if it fits your context



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-21 14:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry mean\'t to say, agree with Jeremy about rewording but if you want to stick to the \"mutual\" option these are some suggestions that may fit
Selected response from:

Rachel Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks for all the proposals. In the end I reworded to: "two parts are mutually accessible and can call each other" - I didn't want to lose the 'call' aspect of aufrufen, which is important in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s.u.
Jeremy Amos
4mutual accessibility
Julia Solis (X)
4I'd say
gangels
3 +1mutual invocation/mutually accessible
Rachel Taylor
3mutual adressability
VerenaH (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutual invocation/mutually accessible


Explanation:
just a suggestion, came up with the computer-related link through google for mutual invocation, don't know if it fits your context



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-21 14:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry mean\'t to say, agree with Jeremy about rewording but if you want to stick to the \"mutual\" option these are some suggestions that may fit


    Reference: http://www-306.ibm.com/software/awdtools/rexx/library/rexxco...
Rachel Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all the proposals. In the end I reworded to: "two parts are mutually accessible and can call each other" - I didn't want to lose the 'call' aspect of aufrufen, which is important in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Shanaghy: mutually accessible sounds best IMO.
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
I would reword it along the lines of "both parts are able linked through the ability to call each other."
Mutual callability sounds horrible!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-21 14:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ditch the \'able\': \"both parts are linked through the ability to call each other\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-21 14:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps better: the two parts of [platform] are linked through...

Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kchew
11 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
Both components are linked by virtue of being able to call up each other.

But I would really call it 'interchangeability'

Both languages can be used freely

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mutual adressability


Explanation:
I give it a place in history....

aufrufbar (DV, Speicherplatz) / addressable, callable (Ernst).

Mutual at any rate, and in programming, locations in the memory are callable. So, callability might sound horrible but be correct nonetheless? Proof of the opposite - I can't google it... :-(

difficult! Definitely worth a glossary entry, whichever one it'll be in the end!

VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutual accessibility


Explanation:
I would say that both parts are connected by a mutual accessibility.

Julia Solis (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search