Hat der Mitarbeiter das System in der Datenbank gefunden, kann er den Datensatz verknüpfen

English translation: Once the employee has found the correct system in the database,

00:27 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Hat der Mitarbeiter das System in der Datenbank gefunden, kann er den Datensatz verknüpfen
Hat der Mitarbeiter das entsprechende System in der Datenbank gefunden, kann er den gesamten Datensatz (Systemdaten inkl. aller Komponenteninformationen) durch setzen einer Markierung mit dem in GOA angelegten Abholungsauftrag verknüpfen.

"If the employee finds the correct system in the database, he/she can ... the entire data record (systems data, incl. all component information)... with the collection order in the GOA...

I get tripped up by the "durch setzen," and am not sure how it functions in the sentence. Should 'verknuepfen" fill in the first blank?
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:Once the employee has found the correct system in the database,
Explanation:
he/she can link the whole data record with the ... in the GOA by inserting a marker (flagging?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-22 00:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not \"durch setzen,\" but setzen (placing, inserting) by...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-22 11:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Martina is right, here it should be Setzen. That may have cleared up the confusion from the beginning.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
I think you are right, that Setzen should be capitalized! Thanks very much.
-Tegan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Once the employee has found the correct system in the database,
Trudy Peters
4perhaps
gangels


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
help with sentence
Once the employee has found the correct system in the database,


Explanation:
he/she can link the whole data record with the ... in the GOA by inserting a marker (flagging?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-22 00:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not \"durch setzen,\" but setzen (placing, inserting) by...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-22 11:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Martina is right, here it should be Setzen. That may have cleared up the confusion from the beginning.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I think you are right, that Setzen should be capitalized! Thanks very much.
-Tegan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa: yep, durch stands for *by ....ing*
59 mins

agree  Elimar Orlopp: jawoll, so isset.
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
8 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perhaps


Explanation:
Did the associate find the system within the database, can the set of data be correlated

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search